Chapter 5. Your Responsibilities
[…] Agency public websites are required, to the extent practicable and necessary, to achieve intended purposes, to provide all data in an open, industry standard format that permits users to aggregate, disaggregate, or otherwise manipulate and analyze the data to meet their needs.  Agencies need to ensure that these open industry standard formats are followed to maximize the utility of their data.

Resource:  OMB Memorandum M-05-04.

Back to top

Adhere to Lobbying Rules

18 USC 1913 prohibits the use of appropriated funds for purposes of lobbying a member of Congress.  Such funds may not be "used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation...". The use of appropriated funds may extend to the payment of employees salaries, equipment, office space, and so forth.