Integrity Monitoring (RIM) Reviews Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] medical expenses, and whether the caseworkers are consistent in
their approach. For RIM purposes, if caseworkers were not consistent
in their approach then it would be a violation of 24
CFR 5.611(a)(3)(i) because HUD would be unable to verify that
unreimbursed medical expenses are being calculated consistently
and properly.
18. Question: : If a PHA is not following its own policies,
as adopted in its Annual Plan, Administrative Plan, and Admissions
and Continued Occupancy Plan (ACOP), is that a finding?
Answer: Yes. The regulations on annual plans (24
CFR 903.25) state that a "PHA must comply with the rules, standards,
and policies established in the plans." A supporting document to
the Annual Plan, the regulations on HCV program administrative plans
(24
CFR 982.54(c)) state that a "PHA must administer the program
in accordance with the PHA administrative plan." Regarding the ACOP,
also a supporting document to the PHA's Annual Plan, the PHA must
comply with policies adopted in this plan.
19. Question: Is there a regulation requiring PHAs to maintain
a copy of the HUD Form-50058 Family Report in the tenant's file?
Answer: No.