Font Size: AAA // Print // Bookmark
[…] of swaps and security-based swaps, mandatory trading and clearing of

    standardized swaps and security-based swaps and real-time price

    reporting for all swap transactions--those subject to mandatory

    trading and clearing as well as those subject to the end-user

    clearing exemption and customized swaps.'' 156 Cong. Rec. S5,920

    (daily ed. July 15, 2010) (statement of Sen. Blanche Lincoln).

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    With regard to swaps described in Sections 2(a)(13)(C)(i) and (ii)

    of the CEA, Section 2(a)(13)(E) of the CEA provides that the Commission

    shall prescribe rules that: (i) Ensure such information does not

    identify the participants; (ii) specify the criteria for determining

    what constitutes a large notional swap transaction (block trade) for

    particular markets and contracts; (iii) specify the appropriate time

    delay for reporting large notional swap transactions (block trades) to

    the public; and (iv) take into account whether public disclosure will

    materially reduce market liquidity. CEA Section 2(a)(13)(E) does not

    state explicitly that the proposed rules must contain similar

    provisions for those swaps described in Sections 2(a)(13)(C)(iii) and

    (iv). However, in applying its authority under Section 2(a)(13)(B) to

    ``make swap transaction and pricing data available to the public in

    such form and at such times as the Commission determines appropriate to

    enhance price discovery,'' the Commission is authorized to prescribe

    similar rules to those provisions in Section 2(a)(13)(E) for off-

    facility swap transactions described in Sections 2(a)(13)(C)(iii) and

    (iv).\10\

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \10\ In addition, the Commission is required by Section

    2(a)(13)(C)(iii) of the CEA to prescribe real-time public reporting

    requirements for off-facility swaps ``in a manner that does not

    disclose the business transactions and market positions of any

    person.''

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    II. Explanation of the Proposed Rules

    A. Overview

    1. Introduction

    The Commission proposes to create a new part 43 of its regulations,