Office of the Solicitor
[…] 2.    Westmoreland did not appeal the 1994 Board decision upholding the award of benefits on Mr. Sharpe's claim. Hence, that decision became final under DOL's regulations. Did the Board correctly hold that the 1994 decision was final for purposes of the collateral-estoppel rule?

STATEMENT OF THE FACTS

    The issues we address are procedural in nature. Thus, we will summarize the relevant procedural history, but not the medical evidence in the record.

A.    Statutory and Regulatory Background

    Westmoreland's appeal involves a request for modification of a previously denied claim. Section 22 of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LHWCA), 33 U.S.C. § 922, as incorporated into the BLBA by 30 U.S.C. § 932(a), provides that a party may request modification of a compensation order "at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, or . . . after the rejection of a claim." 33 U.S.C. § 922. The statute also identifies the remedies available on modification: when modification is granted, "a new compensation order . . . may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease . . . compensation, or award compensation." Id.