Office of the Solicitor
[…] Keene filed a timely appeal to this Court.

STATEMENT OF THE FACTS

  1. Statutory and Regulatory Background

    To obtain benefits under the Act, Mrs. Keene must prove (1) that her husband had coal workers' pneumoconiosis, and (2) that the disease caused, contributed to, or hastened his death. 20 C.F.R. §§ 718.202, 718.203, 718.205, 725.212; Zeigler Coal Co. v. Director, OWCP, 312 F.3d 332, 333-34 (7th Cir. 2002). [4] A claimant bears the ultimate burden of proof on both issues, 20 C.F.R. § 725.103, but may be aided by certain statutory presumptions.

    One such presumption is 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)'s "15-year presumption." The 15-year presumption can be invoked if the miner (1) "was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines" or in surface mines "substantially similar to conditions in an underground mine" and (2) suffered from "a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment[.]" 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4).