Slider text background image for preloading, non-content
[…] Answer ID: 200-43
Date Posted: 12/30/2010      Last Updated: 08/12/2011


Back to Top


For institutional claims (other than inpatient acute care hospital) for items and services that meet the definition of "health benefits" under the program, when are costs incurred, for ERRP purposes?

ANSWER:45 C.F.R. § 149.2 defines "incurred" as "the point in time when the sponsor, health insurance issuer (as defined in 45 CFR § 160.103), employment-based plan, plan participant, or a combination of these or similar stakeholders, become responsible for payment of the claim." CMS interprets this regulatory definition to mean, with respect to costs for items and services furnished by institutions (other than inpatient acute care hospitals), to be the "FROM Date of Service" for the specific item or service specified on the bill.