Slider text background image for preloading, non-content
[…] Such amounts count toward the cost threshold and the cost limit. To the extent any amount of sales tax falls between the threshold and limit, it is reimbursable under the program.



Answer ID: 200-6
Date Posted: 09/24/2010      Last Updated: 08/12/2011


Back to Top


If a claim is incurred before June 1, 2010 but paid after June 1, 2010, and the claim is within the cost threshold and cost limit, will the sponsor be reimbursed for this claim?

ANSWER: The transition policy in 45 CFR 149.105(a) relies upon the date on which the claim is incurred. This provision states that "[t]he amount of claims incurred before June 1, 2010 that exceed $15,000 are not eligible for reimbursement and do not count towards the cost limit." Section 149.105(b) further states that the "reinsurance amount to be paid is based only on claims incurred on and after June 1, 2010, that fall between the cost threshold and cost limit for the plan year." Therefore if a claim that falls above the cost threshold, but below the cost limit, is incurred before June 1, 2010, but is paid after June 1, 2010, HHS will not reimburse for this claim.


Answer ID: 200-11
Date Posted: 09/24/2010      Last Updated: 08/12/2011


Back to Top