|
Research Natural Areas within Fish & Wildlife Service Managed Lands
Alabama
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Choctaw | Water-Tupelo | Water Tupelo | 35 |
Wheeler | Bluff City | Eastern Red Cedar | 13 |
Alaska
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Alaska Maritime | Agattu Island | Birds | 55,535 |
Alaska Maritime | Buldir Island | Birds | 5,000 |
Arctic | Firth River-Mancha Creek | Arctic Tundra | 520,000 |
Arctic | Shublik | Arctic Tundra | 34,540 |
Kenai | Andrew Simon | White Spruce-Birch | 830,000 |
Kenai | Bedlam Lake | White Spruce-Birch | 10 |
Kenai | Nikolai Bay | Black Spruce | 20 |
Kenai | Skilak | White Spruce | 20 |
Kodiak | Mount Glottof | Kodiak Brown Bear | 80,500 |
Arizona
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Cabeza Prieta | Antelope Flat | Creosote Bush | 57 |
Cabeza Prieta | Kearney Sumac | Kearney Sumac | 23,040 |
Cabeza Prieta | Pinacate | Palo Verde-Cactus-Shrub | 5,120 |
CabezaPrieta | Sierra Pinta | Palo Verde-Cactus-Shrub | 5,120 |
Havasu | Bill Williams | Cottonwood-Willow | 440 |
Kofa | Fishtail Canyon | Palms | 200 |
Kofa | Palm Canyon | Palms | 225 |
Arkansas
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Big Lake | Big Lake Bald Cypress | Bald Cypress | 500 |
Holla Bend | Hog Thief | Cottonwood | 100 |
White River | White River | Sweetgum-Nuttall Oak-Willow Oak | 973 |
California
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Kern | San Joaquin Desert | Blunt-nosed Leopard Lizard, San Joaquin Kit Fox | 2,260 |
Colorado
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Monte Vista | Spring Creek | Saltbush-Greasewood | 14 |
Delaware
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Bombay Hook | Marshall Island | Tidal Salt Marshes | 120 |
Florida
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
J.N. "Ding" Darling | Norberg | Red and Black Mangrove | 150 |
Lake Woodruff | Honey Creek | Southern Cordgrass Prairie | 1,140 |
Loxahatchee | Loxahatchee Slough | Everglades | 2,560 |
National Key Deer | Big Mullet Key | Red Mangrove | 20 |
National Key Deer | Cottrell Key | Red Mangrove | 30 |
National Key Deer | Little Mullet Key | Red Mangrove | 16 |
St. Marks | Abe Trull | Longleaf Pine | 25 |
St. Marks | Byrd Hammock | Pond Cypress-Swamp Tupelo | 32 |
St. Marks | Coggins Branch | Loblolly Pine-Hardwoods | 25 |
St. Marks | Gum Swamp | Sweet Bay-Swamp Tupelo-Red Maple | 118 |
St. Marks | Levy Ditch | Live Oak | 88 |
St. Marks | Otter Creek | Pond Cypress | 98 |
St. Marks | Otter Lake | Loblolly Pine-Scrub Oak | 93 |
St. Marks | Panacea | Southern Scrub Oak | 20 |
St. Marks | St. Marks | Tidal Salt Marsh, Slash Pine-Cabbage Palm | 1,066 |
Georgia
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Blackbeard Island | Blackbeard Island | Slash Pine-Hardwood | 450 |
Okefenokee | Black Jack Island | Swamp and Marshy Areas | 15,027 |
Okefenokee | Cowhouse Island | Live Oak | 10 |
Okefenokee | Floyd's Island | Southern Scrub Oak | 160 |
Okefenokee | Number One Island | Longleaf Pine-Slash Pine | 126 |
Okefenokee | Pine Island | Pondpine | 90 |
Okefenokee | Pond Cypress | Pond Cypress | 14,989 |
Okefenokee | Sweet Bay | Sweetbay-Swamp Tupelo-Red Maple | 2,560 |
Okefenokee | Territory Prairie | Swamps and Marshy Areas | 1,450 |
Piedmont | Five Points | Loblolly Pine-Shortleaf Pine | 118 |
Hawaii
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Hawaiian Islands | French Frigate Shoals | Birds (seabird colonies) | 107,772 |
Hawaiian Islands | Gardner Pinnacles | Birds (seabird colonies) | 6 |
Hawaiian Islands | Laysan Island | Birds (Laysan teal, Laysan Finch, seabird colonies) | 1,010 |
Hawaiian Islands | Lisianski Island | Birds (seabird colonies) | 383 |
Hawaiian Islands | Necker Island | Birds (seabird colonies) | 45 |
Hawaiian Islands | Nihoa Island | Birds (Nihoa miller-bird, Nihoa Finch, seabird colonies) | 170 |
Hawaiian Islands | Pearl and Hermes Reef | Birds (seabird colonies) | 95,582 |
Illinois
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Crab Orchard | Area 10 | Black Willow | 40 |
Crab Orchard | Big Grassy Creek | White Oak-Red Oak | 210 |
Crab Orchard | Crab Orchard Cemetery | Eastern Red Cedar | 70 |
Crab Orchard | Crab Orchard Creek Bottoms | Pin Oak-Sweet Gum | 105 |
Crab Orchard | Devil's Kitchen Dam | Yellow Popular-White Oak-Northern Red Oak | 130 |
Crab Orchard | Devil's Kitchen Lake | Unglaciated Sandstone Bluffs | 136 |
Crab Orchard | Little Grassy Creek | River Birch-Sycamore | 20 |
Crab Orchard | Pigeon Creek | White Oak-Red Oak-Hickory | 40 |
Crab Orchard | Post Oak Flats | Post Oak-Black Oak | 72 |
Crab Orchard | The Oxbow | Black Willow | 160 |
Crab Orchard | Wolf Creek Bay | Cottonwood | 40 |
Crab Orchard | Wolf Creek (East Tributaries) | White Oak-Red Oak-Hickory | 330 |
Chautauqua | Cameron | Silver Maple-American Elm | 177 |
Chautauqua | Rountree | Black Oak-Mockernut Hickory | 26 |
Upper Mississippi | Thomson-Fulton Sand Prairie | Bluestem Prairie | 321 |
Indiana
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Muscatatuck | Muscatatuck Acid Seep Spring | Unique Plant Association | 97 |
Iowa
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Upper Mississippi | Twelve Mile Island | Silver Maple-American Elm | 900 |
Kansas
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Kirwin | Solomon River Grasslands | Bluestem-Grama Prairie | 120 |
Quivira | Santana | Bluestem Prairie | 362 |
Louisiana
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Sabine | Blue Islands | Southern Cordgrass Prairie | 112 |
Maine
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Moosehorn | Bertrand E. Smith | White Pine | 160 |
Moosehorn | Camp Two | Balsam Fir | 40 |
Moosehorn | Edmunds Unit | Red Spruce-Balsam Fair | 160 |
Moosehorn | Hobart | Northern White Cedar | 10 |
Moosehorn | Moosehorn Meadows | Birds (managed woodcock habitat) | 50 |
Moosehorn | Sunken Bog | Sphagnum-Bog Lakes | 10 |
Maryland
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Eastern Neck | Hail Point | Tidal Salt Marsh | 149 |
Patuxent Research Refuge | Patuxent I (Bottomlands Forest) | Sweetgum-Yellow Poplar | 1,000 |
Patuxent Research Refuge | Patuxent II (Terrace Woodlands) | White Oak-Red Oak-Hickory | 250 |
Patuxent Research Refuge | Patuxent III (Upland Forest) | White Oak-Red Oak-Hickory | 1,700 |
Massachusetts
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Parker River | Ludlow Griscom Dune | Beach Bayberry-American Plum-Beachgrass | 150 |
Michigan
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Seney | Hemlock | White Pine-Hemlock | 80 |
Seney | Northern Hardwood | Sugar Maple-Beech-Yellow Birch | 550 |
Seney | Red Pine | Red Pine | 500 |
Seney | Strangmoor Bog | Unusual Geologic Phenomenon | 640 |
Minnesota
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Rice Lake | Rice Lake | Tamarack | 100 |
Sherburne | Santiago Oak Savanna | Oak Savanna | 500 |
Tamarac | Height of Land | Sugar Maple-Basswood | 73 |
Tamarac | Sugarbush | Sugar Maple-Basswood | 136 |
Upper Mississippi | Reno Bottoms | Silver Maple-American Elm | 1,980 |
Mississippi
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Noxubee | Morgan Hill | Eastern Red Cedar-Pine-Hardwood | 67 |
Noxubee | Old Robinson Road | Bald Cypress | 46 |
Yazoo | Swan Lake Black | Black Willow | 400 |
Missouri
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Mingo | Cherrybark | Cherrybark Oak-Swamp Chestnut Oak | 60 |
Mingo | Cypress-Tupelo | Bald Cypress-Water Tupelo | 80 |
Mingo | Elm-Ash-Maple | Black Ash-American Elm-Red Maple | 80 |
Mingo | Oak-Hickory | White Oak-Red Oak-Hickory | 140 |
Mingo | Overcup Oak | Overcup Oak | 45 |
Mingo | Pin Oak | Pin Oak-Sweet Gum | 180 |
Mingo | Willow Oak | Willow Oak-Sweet Gum | 40 |
Squaw Creek | Bluejoint-Slough Grass-Prairie | Northern Cordgrass Prairie | 250 |
Squaw Creek | Cordgrass Prairie | Northern Cordgrass Prairie | 210 |
Squaw Creek | Loess Hills | Eolian Land Form | 100 |
Swan Lake | Yellow Creek | Silver Maple-American Elm | 1,000 |
Montana
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Benton Lake | Mullan Trail | Wheatgrass-Needlegrass | 392 |
Charles M. Russell | Dillon Island | Cottonwood-Willow | 80 |
Charles M. Russell | Fourth Ridge | Rocky Mountain Juniper | 1,480 |
Charles M. Russell | Grand Island | Cottonwood-Willow | 160 |
Charles M. Russell | Limber Pine | Limber Pine | 1,053 |
Charles M. Russell | Manning Corral Prairie Dog Town | Grama, Needlegrass, Wheatgrass | 1,079 |
Charles M. Russell | Missouri River Bottomlands | Free flowing river with Cottonwood-Willow Bottomlands | 5,085 |
Charles M. Russell | Prairie Dog Island | Black-tailed Prairie Dog | 15 |
Charles M. Russell | Spring Creek Bay Coulee | Aspen | 160 |
Charles M. Russell | Two Calf Douglas Fir Community | Douglas Fir | 160 |
Charles M. Russell | Two Calf Island | Cottonwood-Willow | 30 |
Charles M. Russell | York Island | Grama, Needlegrass, Wheatgrass | 120 |
Lake Mason | Lake Mason | Wheatgrass, Neeldegrass | 1,420 |
Medicine Lake | Big Island | White Pelican | 251 |
Medicine Lake | Bruce's Island | Wheatgrass-Grama | 367 |
Medicine Lake | Homestead | Grama-Needlegrass-Wheatgrass | 39 |
Medicine Lake | Tepee Hills | Human | 50 |
Red Rock Lakes | Sheep Mountain | Interior Duglas Fir | 85 |
Nebraska
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Crescent Lake | Goose Lake | Nebraska Sandhills Prairie | 904 |
Crescent Lake | Hackberry Lake | Nebraska Sandhills Prairie | 172 |
DeSoto | DeSoto | Cottonwood | 320 |
Fort Niobrara | Fort Niobrara | Interior Ponderosa Pine | 200 |
Valentine | Valentine No. 1 | Birds (Prairie Chicken) | 530 |
Valentine | Valentine No. 2 | Nebaska Sandhills Prairie | 459 |
Nevada
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Anaho Island | Anaho Island | Desert Shrub | 247 |
Desert | Basin | Interior Ponderosa Pine | 650 |
Desert | Deadhorse | Grama-Galleta Steppe | 3,000 |
Desert | Hayford Peak | Bristlecone Pine | 2,000 |
Desert | Papoose Lake | Saltbush | 23,680 |
Desert | Pinyon-Juniper | Pinyon Juniper | 500 |
Ruby Lake | Ruby Valley Marsh | Large Shallow | Lake | 10,000 |
New Jersey
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Edwin B. Forsythe | Egg Island | Laughing Gulls and Clapper Rails | 600 |
Edwin B. Forsythe | Lily Lake Bog | Lossel's Twayblade Orchid | 1 |
Edwin B. Forsythe | Little Beach Island | Exposed Coastline with Unconsolidated Sediment | 1,250 |
Great Swamp | M. Hartley Dodge | White Oak-Red Oak-Hickory | 746 |
New Mexico
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Bitter Lake | Bitter Lake | Saline Lakes | 300 |
Bitter Lake | Ink Pot | Sinkhole Lakes | 2 |
Bitter Lake | Lake St. Francis | Sinkhole Lakes | 700 |
Bosque del Apache | Apache Camp | Cottonwood-Willow | 220 |
Bosque del Apache | Chupadera | Grama-Tobosa Scrubsteppe | 5,289 |
Bosque del Apache | Jornada del Muerto | Giant Dropseed | 10,000 |
Bosque del Apache | Rio Grande Marsh | Tule Marshes | 97 |
Bosque del Apache | San Pasqual | Grama-Toboasa Scrubsteppe | 3,200 |
Las Vegas | Gallinas | Pinyon-Juniper | 385 |
Las Vegas | Vegosa | Grama-Buffalo Grass | 537 |
Maxwell | Maxwell | Grama-Buffalo Grass | 80 |
New York
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Iroquois | Milford Posson | Sugar Maple-Beech-Yellow Birch | 15 |
Montezuma | Beach-Maple Knoll | Beech-Sugar Maple | 8 |
Montezuma | Swamp Woods | Black Ash-American Elm-Red Maple | 100 |
North Carolina
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Mattamuskeet | Salyer's Ridge | Loblolly Pine | 153 |
Ohio
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Ottawa | West Sister Island | Hackberry | 80 |
Oklahoma
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Wichita Mountain | North Mountain | Bluestem-Grama Prairie | 3,900 |
Oregon
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Cape Meares | Cape Meares | Sitka Spruce-Western Hemlock | 138 |
Hart Mountain | Poker Jim Ridge | Juniper Sagebrush | 640 |
Malheur | Harney Lake | Saline Lake | 30,000 |
Malheur | Stinking Lake | Saline Lake | 1,555 |
William L. Finley | Maple Knoll | Bigleaf Maple | 100 |
William L. Finley | Pigeon Butte | Oregon White Oak | 70 |
William L. Finley | Willamette Floodplain | Prairie and Oregon Ash | 519 |
Pennsylvania
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Erie | Jacob Guy | Sugar Maple-Beech-Yellow Birch | 100 |
Erie | Lake Creek | Swamps and Marshy Areas | 700 |
Erie | Muddy Creek | Swamps and Marshy Areas | 1,072 |
South Carolina
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Cape Romain | Bulls Island 1 | Sand Live Oak-Cabbage Palmetto | 500 |
Cape Romain | Bulls Island 2 | Southern Red Cedar | 80 |
Cape Romain | Bulls Island 3 | Loblolly Pine-Hardwood | 500 |
Carolina Sandhills | Carolina Sandhills | Longleaf Pine-Scrub Oak | 554 |
South Dakota
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Waubay | Hillebrand Lake | Bur Oak | 75 |
Tennesse
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Tennessee | Britton Ford | Eastern Red Cedar-Hardwood | 578 |
Texas
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Anahuac | Lone Tree Bayou | Tidal Salt Marshes | 200 |
Brazoria | Christmas Point | Southern Cordgrass Prairie | 175 |
Buffalo Lake | High Plains | Grama-Buffalo Grass | 320 |
Hagerman | Brooks-Hagerman | Post Oak-Black Oak | 50 |
Hagerman | Dickey-Hagerman | Post Oak-Black Oak | 40 |
Laguna Atascosa | Granjeno | Mesquite Savanna | 125 |
Laguna Atascosa | South Texas Cordgrass Prairie | Southern Cordgrass Prairie | 50 |
Santa Ana | Texas Ebony | Texas Ebony | 68 |
Utah
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Bear River | Greasewood Knolls | Saltbrush-Greasewood | 680 |
Vermont
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Missisquoi | Maqum Bog | Sphagnum Peat Bog | 1,600 |
Missisquoi | Shad Island | Black Ash-American Elm-Red Maple | 114 |
Virginia
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Chincoteague | Chincoteague | Loblolly Pine-Shortleaf Pine | 150 |
Washington
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Columbia | Drumheller Sagebrush Steppe | Sagebrush Steppe | 465 |
Dungeness | Graveyard Spit | Estuarine, Intertidal and Subtidal - Coastal spit with native vegetation | 225 |
Julia Butler Hansen Refuge for Columbian White-tailed Deer | Tenasillahe Island | Columbia R. Delta, Black Cottonwood-Willow-Red Alder Riparian Forest | 185 |
Little Pend Oreille | Baird Basin | Ponderosa Pine-Larch-Douglas Fir | 160 |
Little Pend Oreille | Varline Grove | Larch-Douglas Fir | 160 |
Nisqually | Nisqually Delta | Estuarine, Intertidal | 750 |
Ridgefield | Blackwater Islands | Oregon White Oak | 160 |
Turnbull | Pine Creek | Interior Ponderosa Pine | 440 |
Turnbull | Turnbull Pine | Interior Ponderosa Pine | 197 |
Willapa | Cedar Grove | Western Hemlock-Western Red Cedar-Evergreen Huckleberry-Salal | 274 |
Willapa | Diamond Point | Sitka Spruce-Western Hemlock | 80 |
Willapa | Leadbetter Point | Estuarine, Intertidal Marshes | 1700 |
Wisconsin
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Necedah | Necedah Jack Pine | Jack Pine | 80 |
Necedah | Sandstone | Oak Savanna | 240 |
Necedah | Tomezek | Sand Dune Formation | 100 |
Upper Mississippi | Nelson-Trevino | Silver Maple-American Elm | 3,740 |
Wyoming
Unit Name | Natural Area | Primary Type | Acres |
Hutton Lake | Laramie Plains | Wheatgrass-Needlegrass | 27 |
|