If you take monthly inventories, notification is not required, but a full and complete physical inventory is required to be taken at least annually.
Here are some examples of the problems we have encountered:
The most frequent inventory record issue is lack of a signature and the perjury statement on the last page of the inventory summary. The proprietor's wine and spirits inventory summary must contain the required statement that it was signed under penalties of perjury (see below), and it must be signed and dated by an authorized representative.
27 CFR 24.313(e) Inventory Record. All inventory pages will be numbered consecutively and the last inventory page will be dated and signed after the statement, "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined this inventory record and to the best of my knowledge and belief, it is a true, correct and complete record of all wine and spirits require to be inventoried."
How can you avoid inventory record and timing problems?
Inventory loss issues are primarily about two areas: (1) filing claims for allowance of excessive bulk wine losses to TTB and (2) payment of tax on bottled inventory shortages.