Home.Distilled Spirits.Common Compliance and Tax Issues Found During Distilled Spirits Plant (DSP) Audits
[…] A penalty will be assessed equal to:
There are also penalties associated with such fraud. The criminal provision at 26 U.S.C. 5602 states that "Whenever any person engaged in or carrying on the business of a distiller defrauds, attempts to defraud, or engages in such business with intent to defraud the United States of the tax on the spirits distilled by him, or of any part thereof, he shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." The law at 26 U.S.C. 5603 specifically states that these penalties apply to failure to keep records or alteration of records with the intent to defraud. The penalties also apply if the employees of the DSP "hinder or obstruct any [TTB] officer from inspecting any such document * * * or fail or refuse to preserve or produce any such document, as required by * * * regulations."
Additional Resources:
Helpful Hints in Preparing Form 5000.24, Excise Tax Return
Pay.gov Excise Tax Return and Payment Electronic Submission User Guide
TTB Procedure 2011–1
DSPs are required to keep TTB informed about changes that occur with their business or distillery.