Home.Distilled Spirits.Common Compliance and Tax Issues Found During Distilled Spirits Plant (DSP) Audits
[…] 27 CFR 19.617 details the records required for voluntary destruction. It states that the proprietor must record details of the voluntary destruction of spirits, denatured spirits, articles, or wines as follows:
Common audit issues found in this area include:
TTB finds that the most common inventory issue at DSPs is the failure to take physical inventories of bulk spirits in tanks and other vessels. Also, sometimes the inventory records do not contain a signature or the statement that the record is signed under penalties of perjury.
The regulation governing storage inventories, 27 CFR 19.333, states that you "must take a physical inventory of all spirits and wines held in the storage account in tanks and other containers (except packages) at the close of each calendar quarter." The DSP must maintain a record of that inventory including all of the information (date, container identification, kind of spirits, losses, and signature) listed in 27 CFR 19.623.