Home.Distilled Spirits.Common Compliance and Tax Issues Found During Distilled Spirits Plant (DSP) Audits
[…] For producers of denatured alcohol, one of the most frequent issues TTB finds during audits is the timing of physical inventories. 27 CFR 19.394 states that you must take a physical inventory of all denatured spirits in the processing account at the close of each calendar quarter.
The most frequent issues related to unfinished spirits (spirits in production) that we find during audits is that DSPs do not take physical inventories on the correct date or they do not take them at all. 27 CFR 19.312 states that, "A proprietor must take a physical inventory of the spirits and denatured spirits in tanks and other containers in the production account at the close of each calendar quarter. A proprietor …must show separately spirits and denatured spirits received for redistillation. TTB may require additional inventories be taken at any time."
You must report the results of each physical inventory on line 17(b) of the Monthly Report of Production Operations (TTB F 5110.40). DSPs also sometimes neglect to report the inventory results as required.