Home.Distilled Spirits.Common Compliance and Tax Issues Found During Distilled Spirits Plant (DSP) Audits
[…] Helpful Hints in Preparing Form 5000.24, Excise Tax Return
Pay.gov Excise Tax Return and Payment Electronic Submission User Guide
TTB Procedure 2011–1
DSPs are required to keep TTB informed about changes that occur with their business or distillery. We frequently find that DSPs fail to file the required paperwork when these changes take place.
What changes to my DSP registration and/or permit must I report to TTB?
Before commencing operations as a DSP, proprietors are required to file the original:
The DSP must maintain the registration and permit on the plant premises, as required by 27 CFR 19.81.
When certain changes occur in ownership, plant, or operations:
The DSP must notify TTB's National Revenue Center (NRC) within 30 days of the change. 27 CFR 19.112 states that "If there is a change in any of the information in the proprietor's current, approved notice of registration, the proprietor must amend the registration within 30 days of the change… Except when a letterhead application or letterhead notice procedure is allowed…the proprietor must submit an amended form TTB F 5110.41…"
What are the requirements for identification of Equipment, Tanks, Apparatus, and Structures at my plant?
The management and workers in a DSP know what the equipment does; where the tanks, stills, and fermenters are located; and what is in the tanks.