Home.Distilled Spirits.Common Compliance and Tax Issues Found During Distilled Spirits Plant (DSP) Audits
[…] The differences between daily records and monthly reports often result from common errors (inaccuracies) or omissions.
Examples of common errors are:
Examples of common omissions are:
27 CFR 19.285 states, in part, that, except in cases where the proof changes as a result of a storage or processing operation, the initial determination of proof for distilled spirits, wine, or eligible flavor may be used whenever a subsequent gauge is required. Under 27 CFR 19.283, such required proof and quantity gauges include when spirits, wine, and alcoholic flavoring are:
The regulation governing storage inventories, 27 CFR 19.333, states that the DSP proprietor "must take a physical inventory of all spirits and wines held in the storage account in tanks and other containers (except packages) at the close of each calendar quarter."
DSPs are required to maintain extensive source records to support required reports, tax assessments, and claims. When records that support TTB reports are missing or do not exist, the DSP is in violation of 27 CFR 19.571.
Each DSP must maintain certain supporting records, including: