Home.Distilled Spirits.Common Compliance and Tax Issues Found During Distilled Spirits Plant (DSP) Audits
[…] Fines for failure to make tax deposits (such as EFT deposits if the annual tax is over $5,000,000 – see above) are described in the law at 26 U.S.C. 6656, which states that any failure to deposit on the due date any amount of tax imposed into the prescribed government depository as required will result in a financial penalty. A penalty will be assessed equal to:
There are also penalties associated with such fraud. The criminal provision at 26 U.S.C. 5602 states that "Whenever any person engaged in or carrying on the business of a distiller defrauds, attempts to defraud, or engages in such business with intent to defraud the United States of the tax on the spirits distilled by him, or of any part thereof, he shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." The law at 26 U.S.C. 5603 specifically states that these penalties apply to failure to keep records or alteration of records with the intent to defraud.