Office of the Solicitor
[…] The Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977, P.L. 95-239, § 7(h), 92 Stat. 95, 100 (1978) (the "1978 Amendments"), added Section 422(l) to the BLBA. In order to prevent the BLBA from "impos[ing] a heavy burden of proof on claimants generally and widows in particular," Section 422(l) allowed an eligible survivor to receive derivative benefits, i.e., allowed an eligible survivor of a miner to establish entitlement to benefits based solely on the fact that the miner had been awarded benefits during his lifetime. Pothering v. Parkson Coal Co., 861 F.2d 1321, 1327 (3d Cir. 1988); see also 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) (1978); S. Rep. No. 209, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 18. Thus, Section 422(l) provided: "[i]n no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this subchapter at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner." 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) (1978).

    At the time Section 422(l) was enacted, the BLBA also included a presumption intended to aid miners and survivors in establishing entitlement to benefits. See 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) (1978).