Office of the Solicitor
[…] Even petitioner acknowledges that "district directors rarely issue compensation orders on uncontested claims in which the employer is making payments." Pet. Br. 43.

    Notwithstanding this long-settled practice, petitioner appears to contend (Pet. Br. 29 n.16, 43) that entry of compensation orders is compelled by the Act in every case in which compensation is paid. That is incorrect. In arguing that compensation orders are mandatory in all cases, petitioner relies on the final sentence of Section 919(c), which provides that if no hearing is ordered within 20 days after notice that a claim is filed, the district director "shall, by order, reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim." 33 U.S.C. 919(c). Section 919, however, is titled "Procedure in Respect of Claims," and addresses the actions to be taken by the district director after "a claim for compensation [is] filed." 33 U.S.C. 919(a) (emphasis added).