Office of the Solicitor
[…] Cf. United States v. Mezzanatto, 513 U.S. 196, 200-204 (1995) (interpreting rule of evidence in light of background legal practices). To the contrary, under the Longshore Act, informal resolution of a dispute implements in an amicable manner the employer's statutory obligation to pay compensation promptly, whether or not a formal compensation order is entered, see 33 U.S.C. 914(a), and thus places the parties in the same position they would have occupied if no dispute had ever arisen. That informal dispute resolution process also reasonably implements the provisions of Section 919 establishing procedures for resolving a claim, including the authority of a district director under Section 919(c) to "make or cause to be made such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the claim" before ordering a hearing. 33 U.S.C. 919(c). Section 919(c) cannot reasonably be read to require a district director to issue a formal compensation order even if the parties resolve their difference informally and no party requests a compensation order.

    c.