Office of the Solicitor
[…] Unless a claim is filed, Section 919 simply has no application, and Subsection (c) could not require the issuance of an order.

    Moreover, Department of Labor regulations provide that a formal compensation order is not required even when an employee elects to file a claim. In "the vast majority of cases" in which an employer has disputed a claim or an employee has contested some benefit-related action by the employer, "the problem giving rise to the controversy results from misunderstandings, clerical or mechanical errors, or mistakes of fact or law." 20 C.F.R. 702.301. "Such problems seldom require resolution through formal hearings," and "district directors are empowered to amicably and promptly resolve such problems by informal procedures." Ibid.; see 20 C.F.R. 31.8 (1972) (requiring prehearing conferences to try to "amicably * * * dispose of controversies wherever possible").