Office of the Solicitor
[…] Congress then increased that rate by 25% per year until it reached 200% of that average wage for FY 1976 and all subsequent fiscal years. 33 U.S.C. 906(b)(1) (Supp. II 1972). Congress likewise used the national average weekly wage as the basis for calculating minimum benefits under the Act, providing that compensation for total disability shall not be less than 50% of the national average weekly wage (unless the employee's own average weekly wage was below that figure). See 33 U.S.C. 906(b)(2). [3]

    The Act provides that the national average weekly wage for a particular year "shall apply to employees or survivors [1] currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period," and [2] "those newly awarded compensation during such period." 33 U.S.C. 906(c) (emphases added). The Director of the Department of Labor's Office of Workers' Compensation Programs (OWCP), who administers the Longshore Act, see Metropolitan Stevedore Co. v.