Office of the Solicitor
[…] The statute uses the term "deputy commissioner" rather than "district director," but the authority of the position remains unchanged. 20 C.F.R. 701.301(a)(7).

[6]    For periods of permanent total disability, the ALJ determined that petitioner was entitled to that same rate, "plus any increases required under section [906] of the Longshore Act." Pet. App. 107. The ALJ was apparently referring to Section 906(c)'s "currently receiving" clause, which applies a new fiscal year's national average wage to claimants "currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period." 33 U.S.C. 906(c).