Office of the Solicitor
[…] In cases of total disability, the employee's default benefit level is two-thirds of his own average weekly wage at the time of injury. See 33 U.S.C. 908(a) and (b). That benefit level, however, is capped at "an amount equal to 200 per centum of the applicable national average weekly wage, as determined by the Secretary [of Labor]." 33 U.S.C. 906(b)(1). The Secretary's calculation "with respect to a period shall apply to employees or survivors currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period, as well as those newly awarded compensation during such period." 33 U.S.C. 906(c).