Office of the Solicitor
[…] After the 1972 amendments eliminated maximum and minimum rates fixed in the Act itself in favor of limits on disability benefits tied to the national average weekly wage as calculated by the Director, there was disagreement over whether Congress intended death benefits to be subject to any maximum rate. Resolving this conflict, the Court held that the maximum-rate formulas in Section 906(b)(1) applied only to compensation paid for disability, and not to compensation paid for death. Director, OWCP v. Rasmussen, 440 U.S. 29, 47 (1979).

    In 1984, Congress amended Section 906(b)(1) to fill the gap identified by Rasmussen and apply the maximum rate to death benefits as well. Compare 33 U.S.C. 906(b)(1) ("Compensation for disability or death * * * shall not exceed an amount equal to 200 per centum of the applicable national average weekly wage.") (emphasis added) with 33 U.S.C. 906(b)(1) (1982) ("[C]ompensation for disability shall not exceed * * * 200 per centum" of the national average weekly wage.).