Office of the Solicitor
[…] See Hoffman, 535 U.S. at 152. By contrast, the FLSA's enforcement provisions necessarily provide for the recovery of unpaid minimum wages and overtime compensation. See 29 U.S.C. 216(b), (c). Removing these remedies under the FLSA would be contrary to the central purpose of the statute -- to improve working conditions by imposing minimum wage and overtime requirements. See 29 U.S.C. 202(a) (setting out congressional finding of "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers"); Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v. Missel, 316 U.S. 572, 575-78 (1942).