ATF Ruling 94-3
[…] ATF Ruling 94-3

The definition of "beer concentrate" in 27 CFR 25.11 does not include a beer whose volume has been reduced as long as there is not more than a 0.5 percent by volume reduction in the beer, and the resultant product retains its character as beer.

ATF has been asked whether the removal of a small quantity of water from beer renders that beer a concentrate under 25.11 and Subpart R of regulations in 27 CFR Part 25. This question has arisen as a result of the process used by some brewers in making ''ice beer."

Background. Beer is defined at 26 U.S.C. 5052 as "Beer, ale, porter, stout, and other similar fermented beverages (including sake or similar products) of any name or description containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume, brewed or produced from malt, wholly or in part, or from any substitute for malt."

27 CFR 25.11 defines concentrate as "Concentrate produced from beer by the removal of water under the provisions of Subpart R of this part." This section further states that the processes of concentration and reconstitution of beer are authorized processes in the production of beer.