LABEL DISCLOSURE FOR
[…] than chips or slabs, such as extracts, powders, infusions,
etc., and indirectly, by using an ingredient in the
production of the brandy which has been previously treated
with wood. For example, under section 5.23 wine may be
used, within prescribed limitations, in the production of
a brandy. The wine, however, may have been treated with
wood, either charred or uncharred. In any event, brandy
produced with wine which has been treated with wood must
comply with the requirements of section 5.39(c).
Confusion also exists among producers of Cognac who
believe the provisions of § 5.39(c) do not apply to
Cognac, since it is a distinct product of France. The
standard of identity for Cognac in section 5.22(d)(2)
provides that Cognac is "grape brandy distilled in the
Cognac region of France, which is entitled to be so
designated by the laws and regulations of the French
Government." Although Cognac has a specific standard of
identity from the more general standard for brandy, and is
produced in accordance with French law and regulations, it
is still subject to the mandatory labeling information
listed in section 5.32. In that regard, § 5.32(b)(4)