DOMESTIC SPIRITS TRANSFERRED TO CUSTOMS BONDED
[…] purposes described in 26 U.S.C. 5066(b).
Background. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and
Firearms has been informed that domestic distilled
spirits transferred to customs bonded warehouses under
the provisions of 26 U.S.C. 5066(a) have been removed
from such warehouses free of tax for use as supplies on
vessels and aircraft and possibly for sale at duty free
stores. Removals for these purposes are not permissible
under 26 U.S.C. 5066(b).
Permissible Operations Under 26 U.S.C. 5066. Section
5066 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 was added to
the Code by Public Law 91-659, 84 Stat. 1964. Section
5066(b) states, among other things, that domestic dis-
tilled spirits which have been entered into a customs
bonded warehouse under Sections 5066(a) or 5521(d)(2)
may be withdrawn therefrom "for consumption in the
United States by and for the official or family use of
such foreign governments, organizations, and individuals
who are entitled to withdraw imported distilled spirits
from such warehouses free of tax."
Section 5066(a) provides for the transfer to customs
bonded warehouses of both (a) distilled spirits bottled
in bond (on domestic distilled spirits plant premises)
for export, and (b) taxpaid distilled spirits which have
been bottled on the premises of a domestic distilled