Twitter icon.   RSS RSS feed
[…] Final rule 816.84 contains a reference to these site preparation requirements in subsection (b).

The final rule also contained the first express statement that coal mine waste impounding structures could not be maintained as part of the approved postmining land use. (48 FR 44024 (September 26, 1983))


INITIAL PROGRAM REGULATIONS

Sec. 715.18 contains the requirements for "Dams constructed of or impounding waste material" for mines operating under the initial program regulations, enacted December 13, 1977 (42 FR 62677). Subsection (b)(8) of Sec. 715.18, which deals with reclamation of coal mine waste impoundment structures, reads as follows:

"All dams shall be removed and the disturbed areas regraded, revegetated, and stabilized before the release of bond unless the regulatory authority approves retention of such dams as being compatible with an approved postmining land use." (Sec. 715.13)***