Twitter icon.   RSS RSS feed
[…] SEARCH RESULTS: A search of COALEX was conducted examining the history of 30 CFR 816.84 which contains the regulations regarding coal mine waste impoundment banks under the permanent regulatory program; 30 CFR 715.18 which provides the guidelines for coal mine waste impoundments under the interim regulatory program; and 30 CFR 77.216-4 which contains the Mine Safety and Health Administration's (MSHA) requirements for abandoning water, sediment or slurry impoundments and impounding structures.

Subsection (b)(1) of Sec. 816.84*, which deals with the abandonment of coal mine waste impoundment banks reads as follows:

"Each impounding structure constructed of coal mine waste or intended to impound coal mine waste shall be designed, constructed and maintained in accordance with Sec. 816.49 (a) and (c).** Such structures may not be retained permanently as part of the approved postmining land use."

* Sec. 817 which provides the permanent program performance standards or underground mining activities contains identical provisions in regards to coal mine waste impoundment structures as those found in Sec. 816.84.