Twitter icon.   RSS RSS feed
[…] INITIAL PROGRAM REGULATIONS

Sec. 715.18 contains the requirements for "Dams constructed of or impounding waste material" for mines operating under the initial program regulations, enacted December 13, 1977 (42 FR 62677). Subsection (b)(8) of Sec. 715.18, which deals with reclamation of coal mine waste impoundment structures, reads as follows:

"All dams shall be removed and the disturbed areas regraded, revegetated, and stabilized before the release of bond unless the regulatory authority approves retention of such dams as being compatible with an approved postmining land use." (Sec. 715.13)***

*** Sec. 715.13 states that "[a]ll disturbed areas shall be restored in a timely manner (1) to conditions that are capable of supporting the uses which they were capable of supporting before any mining, or (2) to higher or better uses achievable under criteria and procedures of ... this section." (30 CFR 715.13)


MSHA REQUIREMENTS