Twitter icon.   RSS RSS feed
[…] (Sec. 715.13)***

*** Sec. 715.13 states that "[a]ll disturbed areas shall be restored in a timely manner (1) to conditions that are capable of supporting the uses which they were capable of supporting before any mining, or (2) to higher or better uses achievable under criteria and procedures of ... this section." (30 CFR 715.13)


MSHA REQUIREMENTS

Operations which make use of coal mine waste impoundment structures must also comply with MSHA regulations. 30 CFR 77.216-5 contains MSHA's guidelines for the abandonment of "Water, sediment, or slurry impoundments and impounding structures." Sec. 77.216-5 reads as follows:

"Prior to abandonment of any water, sediment, or slurry impoundments and impounding structures which meet the requirements of Sec. 77.216(a), the person owning, operating, or controlling such an impoundment and impounding structure shall submit to and obtain approval of the District Manager a plan for abandonment based on current, prudent engineering practices which shall contain provisions to preclude the probability of future impoundment of water, sediment, or slurry, provide for major slope stability and include a schedule for the plan's implementation."


ATTACHMENTS

  1. 44 FR 15409-10.
  2. 47 FR 26603-04.
  3. 48 FR 44023-25.
  4. 30 CFR 715.18.
  5. 30 CFR 77.216.

Research conducted by: Todd Leatherman

Library of COALEX Research Reports Main Page