Twitter icon.   RSS RSS feed
[…] Each Report includes a list of resources which were sent as attachments to the individual who requested the research. To obtain a copy of the attachments or to obtain any additional information, contact Joyce Zweben Scall by phone at 202-686-9138 or by email at JZScall@aol.com.


COALEX STATE COMPARISON REPORT - 278

March 1994

James Hamm
Oklahoma Department of Mines
4040 North Lincoln Blvd.
Suite 107
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73105

TOPIC: AVAILABILITY OF PERMIT, INSPECTION AND ENFORCEMENT RECORDS

INQUIRY: According to 30 CFR 840.14 and 842.16, copies of permit applications, inspection and enforcement records, etc. "shall be made immediately available to the public in the area of mining...." Compliance with the availability requirement can be accomplished by making copies "available for public inspection at a Federal, State, or local government office in the county where the mining is occurring..." or by having the regulatory authority mail copies of information promptly