Twitter icon.   RSS RSS feed
[…] SEARCH RESULTS: Review of the statutory and regulatory material available in the COALEX Library on LEXIS failed to identify any specific formulas used to assign bonding rates. There are, however, states which "calculate" a bond rate per acre, as opposed to those which assign a flat fee per acre. Under this less traditional format, the per acre rate for an operator applying for a permit is determined by applying the criteria set out in Sec. 509(a) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (SMCRA), 30 U.S.C. 1259, and the corresponding regulations, 30 CFR 800.14.

For example: "The amount of the bond required for each bonded area shall...reflect the probable difficulty of reclamation, giving consideration to such factors as topography, geology, hydrology, and revegetation potential; and be based on, but not limited to, the estimated cost submitted by the permit applicant." 30 CFR 800.14(a)(3) and (4).

Regulatory authorities may add other factors into their calculations.