Home.Industrial.Fuel Alcohol FAQs
[…] The Director, TTB National Revenue Center has the authority to revoke or suspend an AFP permit if he/she has reason to believe that the proprietor:

  • Has not engaged in any of the operations authorized by the permit for a period of more than 2 years.

Back to top

Authorized materials for making distilled spirits unfit for beverage use

AFP7: Which materials are authorized for making distilled spirits unfit for beverage use?

Section 19.746 of the TTB regulations states:

(a) General. The appropriate TTB officer determines what materials make spirits unfit for beverage use but do not impair the quality of the spirits for fuel use. Spirits treated with materials authorized under this section will be considered rendered unfit for beverage use and eligible for withdrawal as fuel alcohol.

(b) Authorized materials. Subject to the specifications in paragraph (c) of this section, proprietors are authorized to render spirits unfit for beverage use by adding to each 100 gallons of spirits any of following materials in the quantities specified:

(1) Two gallons or more of—

  1. Gasoline or automotive gasoline (for use in engines that require unleaded gasoline, the Environmental Protection Agency and manufacturers specifications may require that unleaded gasoline be used to render spirits unfit for beverage use);
  2. Natural gasoline;
  3. Kerosene;
  4. Deodorized kerosene;
  5. Rubber hydrocarbon solvent;
  6. Methyl isobutyl ketone;
  7. Mixed isomers of nitropropane;
  8. Heptane;
  9. Ethyl tertiary butyl ether (ETBE);
  10. Raffinate;
  11. Naphtha; or
  12. Any combination of the materials listed in (b)(1)(i) through (xi) of this section; or

(2) Five gallons or more of Toluene; or

(3) One-eighth (1/8) of an ounce of denatonium benzoate N.F. and 2 gallons of isopropyl alcohol.

(c) Specifications. (1) Specifications for gasoline, unleaded gasoline, kerosene, deodorized kerosene, rubber hydrocarbon solvent, methyl isobutyl ketone, mixed isomers of nitropropane, heptane, toluene, and isopropyl alcohol are found in part 21, subpart E, of this chapter.

(2) Natural gasoline must meet the following specifications—

  1. Natural gasoline (drip gas) is a mixture of butane, pentane, and hexane hydrocarbons extracted from natural gas; and