553 U. S., PART 1
[…] Begay v. United States, 553 U. S. 1 ___ (2008)

R033; No. 06-11543; 4/16/08. Felony driving under the influence of alcohol, as defined by New Mexico law, is not a “violent felony” for purposes of the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U. S. C. §924(e), which provides a 15-year mandatory minimum prison term for a defendant, convicted of possessing a firearm, who has three prior convictions “for a violent felony,” and defines “violent felony,” in relevant part, as a crime that “is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another,” §924(e)(2)(b)(ii).

Virginia v. Moore, 553 U. S. 1 ___ (2008)

R034; No. 06-1082; 4/23/08. The police did not violate the Fourth Amendment when they made an arrest that was based on probable cause but prohibited by Virginia law, or when they performed a search incident to the arrest.