553 U. S., PART 1
[…] Baze v. Rees, 553 U. S. 1 ___ (2008)

R031; No. 07-5439; 4/16/08. The Kentucky Supreme Court’s judgment upholding Kentucky’s three-drug lethal-injection protocol against petitioners’ claim that it violates the Eighth Amendment’s “cruel and unusual punishments” ban is affirmed.

Burgess v. United States, 553 U. S. 1 ___ (2008)

R032; No. 06-11429; 4/16/08. Under 21 U. S. C. §841(b)(1)(A), which enhances the mandatory minimum sentence for certain federal drug crimes when the defendant was previously convicted of a “felony drug offense,” the quoted term is defined exclusively by §802(44) to “mea[n] an offense . . . punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of . . . a State,” and does not incorporate the §802(13) definition of “felony” as any “offense classified by applicable . . . law as a felony,” so that a state drug offense punishable by more than one year qualifies as a “felony drug offense,” even if state law classifies the offense as a