553 U. S., PART 1
[…] Crawford v. Marion County Election Bd., 553 U. S. 1 ___ (2008)

R035; No. 07-21; 4/28/08. The Seventh Circuit’s judgment upholding the constitutionality of an Indiana statute requiring citizens voting in person to present government-issued photo identification is affirmed.

Gonzalez v. United States, 553 U. S. 1 ___ (2008)

R036; No. 06-11612; 5/12/08. Express consent by a defendant’s counsel suffices to waive the right to have an Article III judge preside over jury selection in a federal felony trial and to permit a magistrate judge to preside pursuant to the Federal Magistrates Act, 28 U. S. C. §636(b)(3), which allows a magistrate judge to “be assigned such additional duties as are not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.”

United States v. Ressam, 553 U. S. 1 ___ (2008)

R037; No. 07-455; 5/19/08. Since respondent was carrying explosives when he made a false statement to a customs official in violation of 18 U. S. C. §1001, he was carrying them “during” the commission of that felony, in violation of §844(h)(2).