The NSC Staff and Organization, 1977-81
The White House Staff
-
- Zbigniew Brzezinski, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
- David L. Aaron, Deputy Assistant for National Security Affairs
- Henry D. Owen, Special Representative for Economic Summits (see also Economic Cluster)
The National Security Council Staff
- Office of the Staff Secretary
-
- Michael Hornblow, Acting Staff Secretary, 1/77-5/77
- Christine Dodson, Staff Secretary, 5/77-1/81; Deputy Staff Secretary, 1/77-5/77
Office of the APNSA (Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs)
- Special Assistant to the APNSA
-
- Karl F. Inderfurth, 1/77-4/79
- Robert M. Gates, 4/79-12/79
- Leslie G. Denend, 1/80-1/81
- Military Assistant to the APNSA and Crisis Coordinator
-
- William E. Odom
-
- Samuel P. Huntington, 2/77-8/78
- Press Officer and Associate Press Secretary
-
- Jerrold Schecter, 1/77-2/80
- Alfred Friendly, Jr., 3/80-1/81
- Congressional Liaison Assistant
-
- Jane Pisano, 1/77-8/77
- Congressional Liaison Officer (created as separate entity in 3/78)
- Congressional Relations Officer
-
- Madeleine Albright, 3/78-1/81
- Director
-
- Denny Chapman
- Deputy Director
-
- Manny Rubio
-
- Jerry Jennings
-
- Robert Kimmitt, 8/78-1/81
- West Europe
-
- Robert Hunter, 1/77-8/79
- Robert Blackwill, 9/79-1/81
- Gregory Treverton, 1/77-8/78
- James Rentschler, 10/78-1/81
- USSR/East Europe
-
- William Hyland, 1/77-10/77
- Reginald Bartholomew, 11/77-4/79
- Marshall Brement, 5/79-1/81
- Robert King, 7/77-8/78
- Stephen Larrabee, 9/78-1/81
- Middle East/North Africa
-
- William Quandt, 1/77-8/79
- Robert Hunter, 9/79-1/81
- Gary Sick
- East Asia/China
-
- Michael Oksenberg, 1/77-2/80
- Michael Armacost, 1/77-7/78
- Nicholas Platt, 7/78-11/79
- Donald Gregg, 1/80/81 (see also Intelligence Cluster)
- Roger Sullivan, 2/80-1/81
- South Asia /UN Matters
-
- Thomas Thornton
- Sub-Saharan Africa
-
- Henry Richardson, 2/77-11/78
- Gerald Funk, 12/78-1/81
- Nicholas Spiliotes, 8/79-/81
- Latin America/Caribbean
-
- Robert Pastor
- Richard Brown, 12/78-6/79
- Defense Coordination
-
- Victor Utgoff
- Fritz Ermarth, 9/78-11/80
- Jasper Welch, 11/79-1/81
- John Marcum, 1/77-7/77
- Randy Jayne, 1/77-5/77
- Roger Molander
- James Thomson, 4/77-1/81
- Charles Stebbins, 5/77-6/80
- Horace Russell, 7/80-1/81
- Jake Stewart, 4/78-10/80
- Sydell Gold, 9/80-1/81
- Chris Shoemaker, 8/80-1/81
-
- Paul Henze, 1/77-12/80 (also covered Cyprus/Turkey/Greece and Horn of Africa nations; international broadcasting)
- Robert Rosenberg, 1/77-3/80
- Samuel Hoskinson, 177-5/79
- Donald Gregg, 6/79-1/81
- Michael Berta, 1/80-1/81
-
- Robert Hormats, 1/77-10/77
- Henry Owen, 10/77-1/81 (also Special Representative for Economic Summits)
- Guy Erb, 9/77-1/80
- Tim Deal, 1/77-4/79; 1/80-1/81
- James Cochrane, 12/78-12/79
- Rutherford Poats, 9/78-1/81
-
- Jessica Tuchman Mathews, 1/77-6/77
- Lincoln Bloomfield, 6/79-8/80
- Robert Kimmitt, 1/77-6/77 (see also Legal Counsel)
- Leslie Denend, 7/77-6/79 (see also Office of the APNSA)
- Gerald Oplinger, 7/79-1/81
-
- Benjamin Huberman (joint appointment with Office of Science and Technology Policy)
-
- Ted Carrou, 1/77-6/77
- Gary Barron, 5/77-6/78
- Beverly Zweiben, 2/78-2/80
- Brenda Reger, 2/80-1/81
*Cluster covered arms transfers, security assistance, chemical warfare, nonproliferation and nuclear cooperation; human rights; refugees.
[ return to top ]