Importation of National Firearms Act
[…] number of applications to import National Firearms Act (NFA)
firearms for the use of registered importers to generate orders
for such firearms from law enforcement agencies.
A review of the characteristics of the NFA firearms approved
for importation as sales samples indicates that some of the
firearms are not being imported for the purpose contemplated by
the statute. Some of the NFA firearms imported are, in fact,
curios or relics and are more suitable for use as collector's
items than law enforcement weapons.
Importations of NFA firearms are permitted by 26 U.S.C.
Section 5844, which provides in pertinent part:
"No firearm shall be imported or brought into the
United States or any territory under its control or
jurisdiction unless the importer establishes, under
regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary,
that the firearm to be imported or brought in is:
(1) being imported or brought in for the use of the
United States or any department, independent
establishment, or agency thereof or any State or
possession or any political subdivision thereof;
or
(2) * * *
(3) being imported or brought in solely for... use as
a sample by a registered importer or registered
dealer; except that, the Secretary may permit the conditional
importation or bringing in of a firearm for
examination and testing in connection with classifying
the firearm."
The sole purpose of the statute permitting the importation
of NFA firearms as sales samples is to permit registered
importers to generate orders for firearms from government
entities, primarily law enforcement agencies, on the basis of
the sample.