• Decrease font size
[…] Requirements for a Statement - For persons who choose to submit to FDA a statement with the 510(k), the specific statement shown below must be submitted with the 510(k) in order for FDA to begin the review process. The statement should be on a separate letterhead page, clearly identified as "510(k) Statement," and must include the specific language beginning with "I certify...," shown in the following sample as required by 21 CFR 807.93:

510(k) STATEMENT
(As required by 21 CFR 807.93)

"I certify that in my capacity as (the position held in company by the person required to submit the premarket notification, preferably the official correspondent) of (company name), I will make available all information included in this premarket notification on safety and effectiveness within 30 days of request by any person if the device described in the premarket notification is determined to be substantially equivalent. The information I agree to make available will be a duplicate of the premarket notification submission, including any adverse safety and effectiveness information, but excluding all patient identifiers, and trade secret and confidential information, as defined in 21 CFR 20.61.

 

___________________________
(Signature of certifier)

___________________________
(Typed Name)

___________________________
(Date)

___________________________
* (Premarket Notification [510(k)] Number)

* For a new submission, leave the space for the 510(k) number blank.