Federal Communications Commission
[…] terms of its arrangements with other recipients of Comcast’s . . . data.” Based on
those findings, the District Court concluded that there was a substantial likelihood
that LSSi would prevail on the merits under all three statutes at issue.
In addition, the District Court found that the Comcast-Targus arrangement
6 Section 202(a) imposes a general nondiscrimination obligation on “common carrier[s]”
in their provision of communications services, or other services “in connection with” those
communications services. See 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). The other two provisions specifically relate
to DALD access. Section 222(e) requires LECs to share their DALDs with directory publishers
“on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and
conditions.” Id. § 222(e). And Section 251(b)(3) requires, among other things, that LECs
provide access to their DALDs on a “nondiscriminatory” basis to competitor carriers. Id.
§ 251(b)(3). Under Section 251(b)(3), competitor “carriers” include LECs, providers of call