Federal Communications Commission
[…] law, when Targus acts as an agent of Comcast, it assumes the legal obligations of
Comcast under the nondiscrimination provisions of the Act. See McLeodUSA
Publ’g Co. v. Wood Cnty. Tel. Co., 17 FCC Rcd. 6151, 6157 ¶¶ 17–18 (2002)
(explaining that a LEC cannot avoid its obligations by relying on an agent); 2001
DL Order, 16 FCC Rcd. at 2748 ¶ 27 (finding that DA providers acting as agents
for entities that qualify under section 251(b)(3) for nondiscriminatory access to the
providing LEC’s database should be treated as having the same entitlement to
nondiscriminatory access).
We turn first to § 222(e). This statute requires carriers that gather directory
listing information to provide this information “on a timely and unbundled basis,
under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions, to any person
upon request for the purpose of publishing directories in any format.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 222(e). The FCC has further explained that the carrier must distribute the
information “to requesting directory publishers at the same rates, terms, and
12

Case: 11-12221 Date Filed: 09/26/2012 Page: 13 of 19