U.S. Equal Employment
[…] The PIN needed to be entered on the secure web site by the October 31st deadline to be considered timely. As with any new process there was a learning curve and the number of timely submitted reports dropped from 87 or 92.6% of the 94 agencies (with 100 or more employees) in FY 2007 to 76 or 78.4% of the 97 agencies (with 100 or more employees) in FY 2008. See Appendix III for the list of agencies’ FY 2009 report submission times.
EEOC regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.601(g) requires agencies to report to the EEOC “on employment by race, national origin, sex, and handicap in the form and at such times as the Commission may require.” In addition, EEOC regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.602(c) requires agencies to “submit annually for the review and approval of the Commission written national and regional EEO plans of action.”