U.S. Equal Employment
[…] In FY 2009, 140 (77.8%) of the 180 agencies and subcomponents that submitted MD-715 reports reported they had a written anti-harassment policy, down from the 146 (84.4%) of the 173 agencies and subcomponents that submitted an MD-715 report in FY 2008.
Part 1614 of EEOC’s regulations provides that each agency shall “establish a system for periodically evaluating the effectiveness of the agency’s overall equal employment opportunity effort.” See 29 C.F.R. §1614.102(a)(11). In particular, “each agency shall maintain a continuing affirmative program to promote equal opportunity and to identify and eliminate discriminatory practices and policies.” See 29 C.F.R. §1614.102(a).
Pursuant to Section II(D) of MD-715, a model EEO program “must conduct a self-assessment on at least an annual basis to monitor progress and identify areas where barriers may operate to exclude certain groups.”