Committee on Statistical
[…] (2) something that is disclosed. This definition is, indeed, general; it is by and large consistent with definitions of disclosure in the context of releases of statistical results. An example, Title 13, U.S. Code, Section 9-a- 2, gives an implicit definition of disclosure; it states that there shall not be: ". . . any publication whereby the data furnished by a particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified." The definition just quoted is less general than the definition taken from Webster's dictionary, by making identification of the object(s) concerned an element of the definition.