Committee on Statistical
[…] On a less frequent basis, the Service also prepares and publishes similarly derived statistics for fiduciaries, estates, gifts, and domestic corporations with foreign operations. Section 6108 of- the Code further provides in subsection (c): "No publication or other disclosure statistics or other information ... shall in any manner permit the statistics, study, or any information so published, furnished. or otherwise disclosed to be associated with, or otherwise identify directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer." In implementing this provision of the Code with respect to statistical tabulations (aggregated data) the Service follows a rule of 3 with respect to data on a National or State level, such that data based on fewer than three returns 49 are suppressed before they are released.