Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
[…] Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

VFC Vaccine Administration Fees

Question and Answer image

Note: Consult the VFC Operations Guide for questions not answered on this page.

Questions and Answers

Q: What are the statutory requirements for the VFC program regarding the vaccine administration fee?

A: Section 1928(c) (2) (C) (ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396s(c) (2) (C) (ii)) states: "The provider may impose a fee for the administration of a qualified pediatric vaccine so long as the fee in the case of a federally vaccine-eligible child does not exceed the costs of such administration (as determined by the Secretary based on actual regional costs for such administration)."

Section 1928(c) (2) (C) (iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396s(c) (2) (C) (iii)) further provides that: "The provider will not deny administration of a qualified pediatric vaccine to a vaccine-eligible child due to the inability of the child's parent to pay an administration fee."

The Health Care Financing Administration (HCFA), now the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), published a notice of the federal regional administration fee caps in the Federal Register on October 3, 1994 (59 FR 50235).