[NPS Arrowhead] U.S. Dept. of Interior National Park Service Archeology Program
[…] Congressional understanding of the term "indigenous" as used in NAGPRA also can be found in several other statutes. The Native Hawaiian Education Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. 7902), states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. Native Hawaiians are a distinct and unique indigenous people with a historical continuity to the original inhabitants of the Hawaiian archipelago, whose society was organized as a nation and internationally recognized as such by the United States, Britain, France, and Japan, as evidences by treaties governing friendship, commerce, and navigation.
    2. At the time of the arrival of the first non-indigenous people in Hawaii in 1778, the Native Hawaiian people lived in a highly organized subsistence social system based on a communal land tenure system with a sophisticated language, culture, and religion (20 U.S.C. 7902, emphasis added.) 4