[NPS Arrowhead] U.S. Dept. of Interior National Park Service Archeology Program
[…] Cultural affiliation or biological relationship, however, as discussed below, are relevant to disposition of Native American human remains and cultural items under NAGPRA.

    We base these views primarily on the statutory definition of the term "Native American," which is defined in 25 U.S.C. 3001 (9), and in the NAGPRA implementing regulations at 43 CFR 10.2 (d) as meaning "of, or relating to, a tribe, people, or culture that is indigenous to the United States, including Alaska and Hawaii." We consider this definition clear and self-explanatory. We also note that NAGPRA's legislative history contains no express amplification or clarification of the term.