United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
[…] The staff determined three categorical exclusion paragraphs for licensing and regulatory actions are applicable to the Bureau of Mines' proposed amendment request to use xenon-133 gas. The "research and development" paragraph is applicable because the license is a research and development license and the amendment is for a research study. The "medical and veterinary" paragraph is applicable in combination with the "catch all" paragraph because the form and quantity of xenon-133 use is similar to that in the medical use of xenon-133.

1. 10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(v), "Use of radioactive materials for research and development and for educational purposes."