United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
[…] Unless there are other issues involved, Region III can amend the Army's license to authorize its request to store the sights for decay or it can decommission the Fort Bragg site (the Ammunition Supply Point (ASP) Yard) for unrestricted use. Should the Army choose to decommission the ASP Yard where the sights are buried, the Army will still be responsible for all nonradioactive hazards at the Yard, such as unexploded munitions.

10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(xvi) excludes an applicant/licensee from an environmental review on licensing and regulatory actions for "any use of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material not listed above, that involves quantities and forms of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material similar to those listed in paragraphs (c)(14)(i) through (xv) of this section (Category 14.)" The staff has found the Army's proposed amendment request to be similar to the following categorical exclusion paragraphs discussed below:

1. 10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(i), "Distribution of radioactive material and devices or products containing radioactive material to general licensees and to persons exempt from licensing."