United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
[…] Based on the information provided by Seneca in the license renewal application and its response, dated September 2, 1993, to Region I's request for additional information (Enclosure 2), an EA will not be required if Seneca limits the interim storage period of other Agencies' (i.e., the Department of Energy's (DOE's) and the U.S. Air Force's) contaminated machinery and equipment at Seneca to less than 180 days.

[Editor's note: Is first sentence correct? There doesn't seem to be a verb.]

10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(xvi) excludes an applicant/licensee from an environmental review on licensing and regulatory actions if "any use of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material not listed above that involves quantities and forms of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material similar to those listed in paragraphs (c)(14)(i) through (xv) of this section (Category 14.)" Seneca's new proposed activity (i.e., decontamination of contaminated machinery and equipment), as described in its license renewal application, consists of three different uses of licensed material.