United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
[…] The contamination generated from Seneca's maintenance operation (i.e., decontamination) is depleted uranium. Seneca's proposed activity is similar to that of a manufacturer of depleted uranium penetrators or shielding because these manufacturers generate a large amount of depleted uranium-contaminated waste in the processing of source (i.e., depleted uranium) materials. Both Seneca and the source material manufacturer will also package the depleted uranium contaminated waste for disposal at a licensed land burial facility.
3. "Shipping and disposal of the licensed material" is similar to 10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(xii), "acceptance of packaged radioactive wastes from others for transfer to licensed land burial facilities provided the interim storage period for any package does not exceed 180 days and the total possession limit for all packages held in interim storage at the same time does not exceed 50 curies."
Unlike a source material manufacturer, Seneca will also ship not only its own waste, but also packaged radioactive wastes originating from another specific licensee (i.e., the DOE or the Air Force) to licensed land burial facilities.