United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
[…] These are: (1) receipt and possession of licensed material; (2) use, processing, and packaging of licensed material; and (3) shipping and disposal of licensed material. Each "use" has been evaluated by the staff against the appropriate categorical exclusion paragraph and found to be similar to the following categorical exclusion paragraphs discussed below:

1. "Receipt and possession of licensed material" is similar to 10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(x), "Possession of radioactive material incident to performing services such as installation, maintenance, leak tests and calibration."
Since Seneca plans to decontaminate the DOE's and the Air Force's machinery and equipment contaminated with depleted uranium, as well as that of the Army's, a licensing action that authorizes Seneca to conduct this specific activity is similar to that of a service licensee, because Seneca will be receiving, possessing, and performing "maintenance" of the DOE's and the Air Force's contaminated machinery and equipment.
2. "Use, processing, and packaging of licensed material" is similar to 10 CFR 51.22(c)(xiii), "Manufacturing or processing of source, byproduct, or special nuclear materials for distribution to other licensees, except processing of source material for extraction of rare earth and other metals."
After receipt of the DOE's and the Air Force's contaminated machinery and equipment, unlike most service licensees, Seneca's maintenance activity could result in the generation of up to 10,000 kilograms of depleted uranium contamination.