United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
[…] Repeated attempts failed to relocate Company X after the inspection and to serve a Notice of Violation and secure a response. A hearing was held by CDH on March 31, 1983, during that the license issued to Company X was revoked. The specific details of these events are detailed in Enclosure 1.

As a result of our review of the CDH findings, we conclude that Applicant I has not met a general requirement for issuance of a specific license as described in Section 30.33(a)(3) of 10 CFR Part 30. This regulation states:

"An application for a specific license will be approved if the applicant is qualified by training and experience to use the material for the purpose requested in such manner as to protect health and minimize danger to life or property."

The enforcement history of Company X indicates an absence of the kind of training and experience that would lead this agency to conclude that the material would be used in such a manner as to protect health and minimize danger to life or property.