United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
[…] The disposal of hundreds of timepieces annually to a large municipal landfill, in addition to disposal of other used devices and products under 10 CFR § § 30.14, 30.15, and 30.19, is similar to the Army's proposed activity to decay in storage the gunsights, containing Pm-147 microspheres, at the Ft. Bragg ASP yard, resulting in a very unlikely hypothetical annual maximum dose of .0036 millirem to an intruder into the fenced-off area.
2. 10 CFR 51.22(c)(14)(xiii), "Manufacturing or processing of source, byproduct, or special nuclear materials for distribution to other licensees, except processing of source material for extraction of rare earth and other metals."