United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
[…] This refers to the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) inspection conducted an July 20, 1987, and to the NRC investigation conducted during October and November 1987 by NRC's Office of Investigations (OI), that was conducted to determine whether you had possessed radioactive material before your receiving an NRC license for that you applied on August 14, 1987. In addition, the investigation was initiated to determine whether you had been truthful when discussing these matters with a member of the NRC Region IV staff. The synopsis of this investigation is attached.

NRC's regulations in 10 CFR 30.33(a)(3) require that an applicant for a license be "qualified by training and experience to use the material for the purpose requested in such manner as to protect health and minimize danger to life or property." Notwithstanding the fact that you, the applicant, proposed as authorized users individuals whose training and experience meet the requirements of 10 CFR Part 39, you have demonstrated inadequate training and experience with regard to NRC requirements in that you knowingly possessed licensed