• Decrease font size
[…] b. For your mackerel-pike, the corrective action at your thawing critical control point does not include a corrective action to regain control over your operation.  

     

    5. You must conduct a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s HACCP plans for canned mackerel in brine and canned mackerel-pike in brine do not list the food safety hazard of undeclared allergens.

     

    Fish is identified as one of the eight major allergens.