• Decrease font size
[…] You may find the Act and the Seafood HACCP regulation through links in FDA’s home page at www.fda.gov.

     
    We note the following serious deviations from the requirements of the Seafood HACCP regulation:
     

    1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that at a minimum lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.”  However, your firm’s HACCP plans do not list appropriate critical control points. 

     

    a.