• Decrease font size
[…] ii. For mackerel and mackerel-pike you receive fresh, your cumulative the time of exposure to temperatures (b)(4) from the start of processing to retort should (b)(4) when the product is exposed to ambient temperatures (b)(4) at any point in time, or (b)(4) when the product is exposed to ambient temperatures that never (b)(4)
     

    2. You must have a HACCP plan that at a minimum lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.” However, your firm’s HACCP plans for canned mackerel in brine and canned mackerel-pike in brine do not list critical limits that are adequate to control the food safety hazard of histamine formation at the receiving and thawing critical control points.  

     

    a.