Federal Communications Commission
[…] transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in
meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served” and (2) the relevant local franchising
authorities approve of such waiver.20 In 2010, in the Comcast/CIMCO proceeding,21 the Commission
established a process for an LFA to express its approval or disapproval of the Commission’s possible
waiver of section 652(b).22


(Continued from previous page)
1993 in the overlap areas, and thus the affiliate did not have a “telephone service area” within the meaning of the
statute).
16 47 U.S.C. § 572(b).
17 47 U.S.C. § 572(e).
18 47 U.S.C. § 572(c) (stating that “a local exchange carrier and a cable operator whose telephone service area and
cable franchise area, respectively, are in the same market may not enter into any joint venture or partnership to
provide video programming directly to subscribers or to provide telecommunications services within such market”).
19 47 U.S.C. § 572(d)(1)–(5). For each exception, the statute specifies which cross-ownership restriction or
restrictions are affected.
20 47 U.S.C. § 572(d)(6)(A)(iii), (d)(6)(B). The statute also authorizes the Commission to waive the restrictions in