INTERIM GUIDANCE
[…] Additionally for the Long-Range Statewide Transportation Plan, States must consult with Federally-recognized Tribal agencies responsible for land use management, natural resources, environmental protection, conservation, and historic preservation. These new requirements must be in place prior to MPO and State adoption/approval of transportation plans addressing SAFETEA-LU provisions. Details for metropolitan and statewide planning are outlined in the amended 23 U.S.C. 134(i)(4) and 23 U.S.C. 135(f)(2)(D), respectively, and for transit, in the amended 49 U.S.C. 5303(i)(4) and 49 U.S.C. 5304(f)(2)(D).
-
Consistency of Transportation Plan with Planned Growth and Development Plans: Revises the previous planning factor related to environment to add "promot[ing] consistency between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth and economic development patterns." This new requirement must be in place prior to MPO and State adoption/approval of transportation plans addressing SAFETEA-LU provisions.
-