Font Size: AAA // Print // Bookmark
[…] more broad-based indices of equity securities, such as a total return

    swap on one or more equity indices. The fifth category would encompass

    the underlying of any swap not included in the interest rate, currency,

    credit or equity asset class categories, including, without limitation,

    any swap for which the primary underlying notional item is a physical

    commodity or the price or any other aspect of a physical commodity.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \36\ Section 1a(47)(iii) of the CEA states:

    Notwithstanding a written determination by the Secretary under

    clause (i), all foreign exchange swaps and foreign exchange forwards

    shall be reported to either a swap data repository, or, if there is

    no swap data repository that would accept such swaps or forwards, to

    the Commission pursuant to section 4r within such time period as the

    Commission may by rule or regulation prescribe.

    7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(E)(iii). Clause (i) of Section 1a(47)(E)

    provides:

    Foreign exchange swaps and foreign exchange forwards shall be

    considered swaps under this paragraph unless the Secretary makes a

    written determination under section 1b that either foreign exchange

    swaps or foreign exchange forwards or both--

    (I) should be not be regulated as swaps under this Act; and

    (II) are not structured to evade the Dodd-Frank Wall Street

    Reform and Consumer Protection Act in violation of any rule

    promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 721(c) of that

    Act.

    7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(E)(iii).

    See also, Department of the Treasury, Notice and Request for

    Comments: Determination of Foreign Exchange Swaps and Forwards, 75

    FR 66829 (Oct. 29, 2010) and 75 FR 66426 (Oct. 28, 2010).

    \37\ As detailed in proposed Sec. 49.27, SDRs would be required

    to provide fair and open access to their services. The Commission

    submits that SDRs would not be permitted to discriminate in