Font Size: AAA // Print // Bookmark
[…] However, swap activity that is strictly of a ``non-U.S.'' nature would

    be excluded from Commission registration and regulation. Specifically,

    Section 2(i) of the CEA, as amended by Section 722 of the Dodd-Frank

    Act, excludes from U.S. jurisdiction all swap activity that does not

    have a ``direct and significant connection with activities in, or

    effect on, commerce of the United States'', or which contravene

    regulations necessary to prevent evasion.\17\

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \17\ Section 2(i) of the CEA, as amended by Section 722(d) of

    the Dodd-Frank Act, provides:

    (i) APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of this Act relating to swaps

    that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability

    Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated

    under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United

    States unless those activities--

    (1) have a direct and significant connection with activities in,

    or effect on, commerce of the United States; or

    (2) contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may

    prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent

    the evasion of any provision of this Act that was enacted by the

    Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010.

    7 U.S.C. 2(i)(1)-(2).

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    II. The Proposed Regulations: Part 49

    As discussed above, part 49 will contain the provisions that apply

    to registration and regulation of SDRs. Proposed Sec. 49.3 will