E-mail Updates
[…] than 21 days after receipt. Please avoid contacting
the ATF Laboratory to determine the status of sample
testing.
Return to Top
ATF
PROC. 87-4
(Note:
Laboratory work sheets are not reproduced here).
Section
1. Purpose.
The
purpose of this ATF Procedure is to advise of the
testing method used by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco
and Firearms (ATF) in determining whether smokeless
tobacco products are chewing tobacco or snuff under
26 U.S.C. Secs. 5701 and 5702.
SEC.
2. BACKGROUND.
.01
Section 13202 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation
Act of 1985, Public Law 99-272, amended 26 U.S.C.
5701 to impose taxes on chewing tobacco and snuff
(smokeless tobacco) effective July 1, 1986. As amended
by that Act, 26 U.S.C. 5702 defines these products
as follows:
Chewing
tobacco is any leaf tobacco that is not intended to
be smoked.
Snuff
is any finely cut, ground, or powdered tobacco that
is not intended to be smoked.
.02
Though different rates of tax are imposed on these
two products, the statutory definitions do not provide
a clear delineation between what is a leaf tobacco
(chewing tobacco) and what is a finely cut tobacco
(snuff).
.03
In an effort to better carry out its responsibilities