E-mail Updates
[…] AND BEER)
SECTION
1. PURPOSE.
The
purpose of this procedure is to establish guidelines
that will assist importers and bonded wine premises
proprietors in importing bulk wine in bond as authorized
in 26 U.S.C. 5364, effective April 1, 1998. This procedure
will remain in effect until the Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) issues amended regulations
covering operations on bonded wine premises and importation
of wine to take this new law into account.
SEC.
2. BACKGROUND.
Section
1422 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 amended the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC) by adding a new
section 5364, effective April 1, 1998, which provides
as follows:
SEC.
5364. WINE IMPORTED IN BULK.
Wine
imported or brought into the United States in bulk
containers may, under such regulations as the Secretary
may prescribe, be withdrawn from customs custody and
transferred in such bulk containers to the premises
of a bonded wine cellar without payment of the internal
revenue tax imposed on such wine. The proprietor of
a bonded wine cellar to which such wine is transferred
shall become liable for the tax on the wine withdrawn
from customs custody under this section upon release
of the wine from customs custody, and the importer,
or the person bringing such wine into the United States,
shall thereupon be relieved of the liability for such
tax.
Before
the effective date of section 5364, all imported wine
is required to be taxpaid upon removal from customs
custody, and taxpaid bulk imported wine was transferred
to the taxpaid premises of a bonded wine cellar or
to a taxpaid wine bottling house because taxpaid wines
are not permitted on bonded premises. Only treatments
such as stabilizing, mixing and bottling (which do
not increase the volume of taxpaid wine) are allowed
on taxpaid premises. After April 1,1998, bulk imported
wine may be transferred from customs bond to the premises
of a bonded wine cellar. ATF will issue amended regulations
covering this newly authorized activity, but this
procedure is issued in the interim to insure that
such transfers take place without jeopardy to the
revenue, and to answer other questions resulting from
this change.
SEC.
3. GUIDELINES.
.01