E-mail Updates
[…] 1401 Research Boulevard
Rockville, Maryland 20580
Return to Top
ATF
PROC. 86-3
Section
1. Purpose.
This
procedure provides guidelines for obtaining Federal
label approval for imported liqueurs, cordials, flavored
spirits and distilled gins.
SEC.
2. BACKGROUND.
Liqueurs,
Cordials and Flavored Spirits
The
Bureau has consistently held that importers of all
imported liqueurs, cordials and flavored spirits must
obtain a statement from the foreign producer listing
all ingredients and must submit a minimum 750 ml sample
for analysis prior to issuing certificates of label
approval.
Section
5.33(g) of Title 27, Code of Federal Regulations,
reads as follows:
(g)
Contents of Bottles. A complete and accurate statement
of the contents of the bottles to which labels are
to be or have been affixed shall be submitted, on
request, to the Director or the regional director
(compliance).
Distilled
Gins
Section
5.22(c), Class 3, defines "gin" as a product obtained
by original and continuous distillation from mash,
or by redistillation of distilled spirits, or by mixing
neutral spirits, with or over juniper berries and