Open Records Memorandum Rulings
[…] See Open Records Decision No. 592 (1991). This exception protects information from public disclosure if the governmental body demonstrates potential harm to its interests in a particular competitive situation. See Open Records Decision No. 463 (1987). Generally, section 552.104 does not except bids from public disclosure after bidding is completed and the contract has been awarded. See Open Records Decision No. 541 (1990).

For further explanation of section 552.104, please see the information beginning on page 88 of the Public Information Act Handbook.

Government Code Section 552.108

Section 552.108(a)(1)
Section 552.108 of the Government Code states that information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from required public disclosure "if release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime." Gov't Code § 552.108(a)(1). Information pertaining to a pending case is one example where release of that information "would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime" and may therefore be withheld. Id.

Section 552.108(a)(2)