Open Records Memorandum Rulings
[…] See United States Dep't of Justice v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 489 U.S. 749 (1989). In instances in which a requestor asks for all information concerning a certain person, that individual's right to privacy is implicated. Thus, where a named individual is a possible suspect, a governmental body must withhold this information under common law privacy as encompassed by section 552.101 of the Government Code. See id.

Juvenile Law Enforcement Records
Juvenile law enforcement records relating to conduct that occurred on or after September 1, 1997 are confidential under section 58.007 of the Family Code. The relevant language of section 58.007(c) reads as follows:

    (c)  Except as provided by Subsection (d), law enforcement records and files concerning a child and information stored, by electronic means or otherwise, concerning the child from which a record or file could be generated may not be disclosed to the public and shall be:

      (1)  if maintained on paper or microfilm, kept separate from adult files and records;

      (2)  if maintained electronically in the same computer system as records or files relating to adults, be accessible under controls that are separate and distinct from controls to access electronic data concerning adults; and

      (3)  maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federal depository, except as provided by Subchapter B.