Open Records Memorandum Rulings
[…] (3)  maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federal depository, except as provided by Subchapter B.

If the information at issue involves juvenile conduct that occurred after September 1, 1997, and it does not appear that any of the exceptions in section 58.007 apply, the requested information is confidential pursuant to section 58.007(c) of the Family Code and must be withheld under section 552.101 of the Government Code.

Records of Alleged or Suspected Abuse or Neglect of a Child.


Section 261.201 of the Family Code reads in part as follows:

    (a) The following information is confidential, is not subject to public release under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may be disclosed only for purposes consistent with this code and applicable federal or state law or under rules adopted by an investigating agency:

      (1) a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made under this chapter and the identity of the person making the report; and

      (2) except as otherwise provided in this section, the files, reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developed in an investigation under this chapter or in providing services as a result of an investigation.

If the requested information consists of reports, records, and working papers used or developed in an investigation made under chapter 261 of the Family Code, and the investigating agency has cited to no rule it has adopted with regard to the release of this type of information, the information must not be released to the requestor.