Open Records Memorandum Rulings
[…] 8. Blood and other lab tests
    9. Results of polygraph test
    10. Refusal to take polygraph test
    11. Paraffin test results
    12. Spectrographic or other investigative reports
    13. Personal History and Arrest Record, including
      A. Identifying numbers (such as TDC numbers)
      B. Physical description with emphasis on scars and tattoos
      C. Marital status and relatives
      D. Mugshots, palm prints, fingerprints, and signature
      E. Chronological history of any arrests and disposition

See Open Records Decision No. 127 (1976).

For further explanation of section 552.108, please see the information beginning on page 97 of the Public Information Act Handbook.

Government Code Section 552.130

Section 552.130 provides in relevant part:

    (a) Information is excepted from the requirement of Section 552.021 if the information relates to:

    (1) a motor vehicle operator's or driver's license or permit issued by an agency of this state; [or]

    (2) a motor vehicle title or registration issued by an agency of this state[.]

This exception requires a governmental body to withhold Texas motor vehicle information such as the Texas driver's license number, vehicle identification number, the type/class of license, copy of the license and license plate number under section 552.130.