Texas Education Agency Skip to Main Content
[…] Points are assessed to a person's driver license for moving violations classified as Class C misdemeanors, and effective September 1, 2005, Child Safety Seat Violations are identified as moving violations.  DPS will assess a surcharge when the driver accumulates a total of six (6) points or more on their driver record during a three-year period.  The driver must pay a $100 surcharge for the first six points and $25 for each additional point, in addition to any related services fees.  Traffic offenses which result in points are designated in the chart at 37 TAC §15.89.
According to Section 708.052, Texas Transportation Code,
"For each conviction arising out of a separate transaction, the department shall assign points to a person’s license as follows:
(1)  two points for a moving violation of the traffic law of this state or another state that is not described by Subdivision (2); and

(2)  three points for a moving violation of the traffic law of this state, another state, or a political subdivision of this or another state that resulted in an accident."