Tax Policy News
[…] In connection with the services sold to its customers, the taxpayer often sold telecommunications equipment, such as telephones, internal telephone lines, and voice-mail hardware.
The taxpayer charged an order-processing fee when a customer placed a service order. For example, if a customer called the taxpayer to request three additional phone lines, the taxpayer charged the customer an order-processing fee, as well as a fee for installing the phone lines.
Tax Code §151.007 provides that:
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d) of this section, "sales price" or "receipts" means the total amount for which a taxable item is sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, without a deduction for the cost of: . . .
(2) the materials used, labor or service employed, interest, losses, or other expenses; . . .