Home Carole Keeton Strayhorn, Texas Comptroller
[…] Issue: Whether a "tax-included" contract can shift sales tax liability to the contractor
Source Document:
200407830H

The taxpayer, a resort condominium association, entered into a lump-sum contract for repair and remodeling of its property. A Comptroller audit later assessed the taxpayer for sales tax relating to the work. The taxpayer contested the assessment, contending that the terms of the contract shifted the tax liability to the contractor, who was to pay sales and other similar taxes in effect when the negotiations concluded or bids were received.

Under Texas Tax Code Section 151.052, "a seller who makes a sale subject to the sales tax … shall add the amount of the tax to the sales price." Rule 3.286(d)(3) further provides that the sales tax must be invoiced as a separate item, or there must be a written statement to the customer that the stated price includes tax.