<<Previous Section |  |  | Table of Contents |  |  | Next Section>> |
[…] § 552.201. Identity of Officer for Public Information
- (a) The chief administrative officer of a governmental body is the officer for public
information, except as provided by Subsection (b).
(b) Each elected county officer is the officer for public information and the custodian, as defined by Section 201.003, Local Government Code, of the information created or received by that county officer's office.
§ 552.202. Department Heads
Each department head is an agent of the officer for public information for the purposes of complying with this chapter.
§ 552.203. General Duties of Officer for Public Information
Each officer for public information, subject to penalties provided in this chapter, shall:
- (1) make public information available for public inspection and copying;
(2) carefully protect public information from deterioration, alteration, mutilation, loss, or unlawful removal; and
(3) repair, renovate, or rebind public information as necessary to maintain it properly.
§ 552.204. Scope of Responsibility of Officer for Public Information
An officer for public information is responsible for the release of public information as required by this chapter. The officer is not responsible for:
- (1) the use made of the information by the requestor; or