Texas Department of Insurance
[…] In February 2005, TDI issued Commissioner´s Bulletin No. B-0008-05, concerning the timely payment of prompt payment penalties. Physicians and providers reported that certain insurance carriers failed to pay penalty amounts at the time the late claims or balances of underpaid claims were paid. The bulletin cited TIC §§ 1301.137 and 843.342 and the requirement to "pay claim plus penalty." It also cited TAC § 21.2815 regarding the requirement for health care plans to "...pay to the preferred provider, in addition to the contracted amount owed, a penalty." The bulletin states payments should occur simultaneously and that TDI would consider enforcement action against carriers if penalty payments not timely paid. TDI has received 30 complaints about penalty payment since September 2004.