Texas Department of Insurance
[…] The TAHP and the health carrier members of the TACCP, including UniCare, propose the following formula as an alternative:

Underpaid Amount/Contracted Rate X Discount (Billed Charges less Contracted Rate) = Penalty Payment

Under this alternative formula, the penalty increases as the underpayment amount increases and the total payment eventually reaches billed charges. Using the alternative formula, the maximum penalty for underpayments would be the same as for late payments.

The carriers also pointed out that the statutory language related to underpaid claims, contained in TIC §§ 843.342 (g) and 1301.137 (g), states "the underpaid amount is calculated on the ratio of the amount underpaid to the contracted rate as applied to the billed charges." They believe the legislative intent behind the underpayment penalties in SB 418 was to provide for a penalty structure that was proportionate to the amount of the underpayment.