Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Some TACCP members representing carriers have pointed out that, while inappropriate, use of the DEA number for identification purposes is not illegal. Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.003(b) requires the director of the Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas to adopt a rule "prohibit[ing] a person in this state, including a person regulated by the Texas Department of Insurance under the Texas Insurance Code or the other insurance laws of this state, from using a practitioner´s Federal Drug Enforcement Administration number for a purpose other than a purpose described by federal law or by this chapter. A person who violates a rule adopted under this subsection commits a Class C misdemeanor." However, pursuant to SB 1356, enacted in 2003, "the director of the Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas shall adopt the rules required by Section 481.003(b), Health and Safety Code, not earlier than the 180th day after, and not later than the first anniversary of, the date on which