Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act Guidelines
[…] Furthermore, because the TIA necessarily depends on the type of governmental action being proposed and the specific nature of the impacts on specific private real property, the governmental entity promulgating a TIA has discretion (within the parameters of the Act, §2007.043(b)) to determine the precise extent and form of the assessment, on a case-by-case basis.

§3.0. GUIDE TO PROMULGATING TIAS.

§3.1. Requirements for Promulgating TIAs.

The Act, §2007.043(b) requires that the TIA:

    (a) describe the specific purpose of the proposed action and identify:

      (1) whether and how the proposed action substantially advances its stated purpose; and

      (2) the burdens imposed on private real property and the benefits to society resulting from the proposed use of private real property;

    (b) determine whether engaging in the proposed governmental action will constitute a taking; and

    (c) describe reasonable alternative actions that could accomplish the specified purpose and compare, evaluate, and explain:

      (1) how an alternative action would further the specified purpose; and

      (2) whether an alternative action would constitute a taking.

    (d) A takings impact assessment prepared under this section is public information.

§3.2. Guide for Evaluating Proposed Governmental Actions.

Governmental entities covered by the Act should use the following guide in reviewing the potential impact of a proposed governmental action covered by the Act.