Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act Guidelines
[…] §1.11. The Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act (Act or PRPRPA) represents a basic charter for the protection of private real property rights in Texas. (1) The Act represents the Texas legislature's acknowledgment of the importance of protecting private real property interests.2 PRPRPA's purpose is to ensure that certain governmental entitiestake a "hard look" at their actions on private real property rights, and that those entities act according to the letter and spirit of the Act. (2) PRPRPA is, in short, another instrument to ensure open and responsible government.

§1.12.Section 2007.041 requires the attorney general to:

    (a) prepare guidelines to assist governmental entities in identifying and evaluating those governmental actions described in §2007.003(a)(1)-(3) [of the Act] that may result in a taking; .

    (b) file the guidelines with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register in the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002 of the Government Code; and

    (c) review the guidelines at least annually and revise the guidelines as necessary to ensure consistency with the actions of the legislature and the decisions of the United States Supreme Court and the supreme court of this state.