Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act Guidelines
[…] (b) A state agency that proposes to engage in a governmental action described in §2007.003(a)(1) or (2) that may result in a taking shall:

(1) provide notice in the manner prescribed by §2001.023; and

(2) file with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register in the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002 a reasonably specific summary of the takings impact assessment that was prepared by the agency as required by this subchapter.

5. The Act, §2007.044 provides:

(a) A governmental action requiring a takings impact assessment is void if an assessment is not prepared. A private real property owner affected by a governmental action taken without the preparation of a takings impact assessment as required by this subchapter may bring suit for a declaration of the invalidity of the governmental action.

(b) A suit under this section must be filed in a district court in the county in which the private real property owner's affected property is located. If the affected property is located in more than one county, the private real property owner may file suit in any county in which the affected property is located.

(c) The court shall award a private real property owner who prevails in a suit under this section reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and court costs.

6. A "producing cause" is an "efficient, exciting, or contributing cause, which in the natural sequence, produced injuries of damages complained of, if any." Union Pump Company v. Allbriton , 898 S.W.2d 773, 775 (Texas 1995) (citing Haynes and Boone v.