to the creation of SBEC, the Commissioner of Education was responsible
[…] Teaching Certificate number and briefly state the facts supporting
your claim that the educator abandoned his or her contract. Moreover,
the school board must make a finding that the educator did not
have "good
cause" to abandon the contract. Complaints may be directed to
SBEC, Capitol
Station, Office
of Professional Discipline,1701 N. Congress, 5th Floor, Austin, Texas 78701 ATTN: Deputy Associate Commissioner.
back
to top of page
1.
Does SBEC run a criminal history check on applicants for certification?
Yes.
Texas Education Code § 22.082 provides that "the
State Board for Educator Certification shall obtain from
any law enforcement or criminal justice agency all criminal
history record information that relates to an applicant
for or holder of a certificate issued under Subchapter
B, Chapter 21." In accordance with this mandate,
SBEC conducts a criminal history check on all applicants
for certification whether the applicant is applying for
a new certificate, a duplicate certificate, additional
certification or an emergency permit.
2.