Texas Courts Online | Courts | The Local Administrative Judge
[…] Indigent Defense

Under §71.051 Government Code, the LAJ has significant responsibility for the operation of indigent defense in the county. The LAJ should be familiar with the funding available from the Task Force on Indigent Defense, as well as the local Indigent Defense Plan(s) and how they account for:

  • Indigence Determination/Consideration of Bail
  • Waiver of Counsel
  • Time-frames for appointment of counsel
  • Attorney Selection Methodology
  • Attorney/Expert/Investigator Fees

Judicial Continuity of Operations Planning

As suggested by §74.093(c)(2) (see above), Local Rules may provide for “a coordinated response for the transaction of essential judicial functions in the event of a disaster.” The LAJ should, at a minimum:

  • Visit the resources website of the Task Force on Judicial Readiness in Times of Emergency and review the Interim Plan adopted by that group;