Texas Courts Online | Courts | The Local Administrative Judge
[…] 11. perform other duties as may be directed by the chief justice or a regional presiding judge.

Local Rules

The LAJ should ensure that local rules are in place, approved by the Supreme Court, and easily available to counsel and pro se litigants on paper and on the Internet. The LAJ should also ensure that the rules accurately reflect current local practice or supervise amendments to correct any discrepancies. Local rules are discussed in Rule 10, Texas Rules of Judicial Administration, Rule 3a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and Government Code §74.093(b) and (c) (as amended, 2009), which states:

(b) The rules must provide for:
    (1) assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts;
    (2) designation of court divisions or branches responsible for certain matters;
    (3) holding court at least once a week in the county unless in the opinion of the local administrative judge sessions at other intervals will result in more efficient court administration;
    (4) fair and equitable division of caseloads; and
    (5) plans for judicial vacation, sick leave, attendance at educational programs, and similar matters.
(c) The rules may provide for:
    (1) the selection and authority of a presiding judge of the courts giving preference to a specified class of cases, such as civil, criminal, juvenile, or family law cases;
    (2) a coordinated response for the transaction of essential judicial functions in the event of a disaster; and
    (3) any other matter necessary to carry out this chapter or to improve the administration and management of the court system and its auxiliary services.


Docket Management

LAJs should be, or become, comfortable with docket or caseflow management, the process by which courts carry out their primary function: moving cases from filing to closure.