General Questions
[…] This permit is required of all entities that export alcoholic beverages containing alcohol in excess of 4% by weight into the State of Texas. The holder of a Nonresident Seller's permit must ship their products by a common carrier that holds a Carrier's Permit and may only sell to the following permit holders in Texas: Wine Bottler, Winery, Wholesaler, Local Class B Wholesaler and General Class B Wholesaler.


PUBLIC INTOXICATION

  1. What is the law regarding public intoxication?

    Section 49.02 of the Texas Penal Code states: “A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.” Public intoxication is a Class C misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to $500.

  2. Is a peace officer required to offer a breath or blood test to individuals before he/she cites them for public intoxication?

    No.