Recycling and Waste Management
Single Stream Recycling | Earth Day | Waste Management |
Recycle Market Development | Contact Us | Blog
Recycle Market Development | Contact Us | Blog
The Recycling and Waste Management program collects recyclable materials and manages the waste generated by state employees in Austin. The recyclables are reclaimed, reused or recycled by qualified vendors, reducing the amount of materials sent to the landfill. Recyclable materials include paper, plastic, aluminum cans, scrap metal and electronic “E” waste.
Spotlight on Recycling Heroes:
- The Story of Texas Cafe
- Recycling Hero: Texas Exes – UT’s Alumni Association
Your Agency's Recycling Coordinator:
Administrative Hearings, State Office of | Valerie Woehl and Phyllis Johnson |
Agriculture, Texas Department of | Christy Davis |
Architectural Examiners, Texas Board of | Gail Hile |
Arts, Commission on the | Cynthia Grey |
Attorney General, Office of the | Bryan Montgomery |
Auditor's Office, State | George Gaydos |
Barber Examiners, Board of | Larry Naylor |
Bond Review Board, Texas | Judy A. Good |
Chiropractic Examiners, Board of | Maryann Garcia and Jessica Harwell |
Commission of State Emergency Communications | Donna McCain |
Comptroller of Public Accounts | David Decherd |
Cosmetology Commission, Texas | Larry Naylor |
Court Administration, Office of | Amada Veillon |
Court of Criminal Appeals | Lawanna Thomas |
Criminal Justice, Texas Department of | Tina Rodriguez |
Dental Examiners, State Board of | Brenda Kilburn |
Department of Aging and Disability Services | David Stegall |
Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services | Ann Woods |
Department of State Health Services | Joe Rainosek |
Education Agency, Texas | Skip Baylor |
Educator Certification, State Board for | Skip Baylor |
Environmental Quality, Texas Commission | John Wood |
Ethics Commission, Texas | Robert Rodriguez |
Facilities Commission, Texas | Thomas Shook |
Family and Protective Services | David Stegall |
Fire Fighters' Pension Commission | Diana Gonvalez |
Fire Protection, Texas Commission on | Gilbert Gipson |
Food and Fibers Commission | Karen Reichek |
Funeral Service Commission, Texas | Martha Gussoni |
General Land Office | Sandy Grimes |
Geoscientists, Texas Board of | Vincent Houston |
Governor, Office of the | Paul Gulick |
Health and Human Services Commission | Dannette Rehm |
Health and Human Services Commission at MHMR | Elisabeth Rendon |
Health Professions Council | Patricia Ortiz |
Historical Commission, Texas | Carlos Castro |
House of Representatives, Texas | Kelly Simmons |
Information Resources, Department of | Shannon Kelley |
Insurance, Texas Department of | Michelle Merka |
Jail Standards, Commission on | Derek Spencer |
Judicial Conduct, State Commission on | Cathy Bradford |
Juvenile Probation Commission, Texas | Patrick McReynolds |
Law Examiners, Board of | Sheila Shepherd |
Law Library, State | Alex Flores |
Legislative Budget Board | Carolyn Estes |
Legislative Council | George Smith |
Legislative Reference Library | Mary Camp |
Library and Archives Commission, Texas State | Jeremiah Barefield |
Licensing and Regulation, Texas Dept of | Larry Naylor |
Medical Examiners, Texas State Board of | Kelvin Myers |
Nurse Examiners, Board of | Desha Melton |
Office of Rural Community Affairs | Cyndie Hudson |
Optometry Board, Texas | Lisa Holder |
Pension Review Board, State | Lynda Baker |
Pharmacy, Texas State Board of | Darlene Guthrie |
Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy | Jennifer Jones |
Podiatric Medical Examiners, State Board of | Janie Alonzo |
Preservation Board, State | Joe Medina |
Prosecuting Attorney, State | Brenda Kunco |
Psychologists, Board of Examiners of | Brian L. Creath |
Public Accountancy, Texas State Board of | Margaret Robison |
Public Finance Authority, Texas | Marce Snyder |
Public Insurance Counsel, Office of | Maria Guerra |
Public Utility Commission of Texas | Pam Kerr |
Public Utility Counsel, Office of | Pam Kerr |
Railroad Commission of Texas | Susan Rhyne |
Residential Construction Commission | William Flammang |
Risk Management, State Office of | Linda Griffin |
Secretary of State | Jeff Staton |
Securities Board, State | Carla James |
Senate, Texas | Anias Jaquez |
State Demographer, Office of the | Sheila Dos Santos-Dierking |
Sunset Advisory Commission | Julie Fullingim |
Supreme Court of Texas | Jan Evans |
Tax Professional Examiners, Board of | Sandra Ybarra |
Texas Economic Development and Tourism | Paul Gulick |
Texas State University System | Diana Saunders |
University of North Texas | Liz Carlyle |
Veterans Commission, Texas | Cruz Montemayor and Terry Burns |
Veterinary Examiners, Board of | Loris Jones |
Water Development Board, Texas | Kelly Burton |