effective date January 1, 2000
[…] Section 33.003(h), Family Code, states that a court must rule on an application by 5:00 p.m. on the second business day after the day the application is filed, or if the minor requests a postponement, after the date the minor states she is ready for the hearing, and that if the court does not rule within this time, the application is deemed to be granted.

(e) Notification of right to appeal. If the court denies the application, it must inform the minor of her right to appeal under Rule 3 and furnish her with the notice of appeal form, Form 3A.

Notes and Comments

1. Section 33.003(b), Family Code, permits an application to be filed in "any county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in this state." The initial assignment of an application to a specific court in a county is made by the clerk with whom the application is filed (not by the minor).