Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Q 12. If a person has only been on the current plan one month but had prior eligible group coverage and had no gaps in coverage, can the prior coverage count toward eligibility for state continuation?

Example: Plan member is currently on plan (B) for one month and gets laid off. She was on another group plan (A) with a different employer for 12 months prior to being on plan B.

Q 13. Can the coverage on plan A be used to qualify for state continuation?
A. No, the coverage under plan A cannot be used. TIC §1251.252 states that an employee, member or dependent is entitled to continuation of group coverage if, in relevant part, the individual “has been continuously insured under the group policy, or under any group policy providing similar benefits that the policy replaces, for at least three consecutive months immediately before termination.” TIC §1271.301 contains a similar requirement for enrollees of a health maintenance organization.