Texas Department of Insurance
[…] A. Yes, coverage under plans A and B can be used to qualify for state continuation. TIC §1251.252(a)(2) states that, for an individual to be entitled to continuation of group coverage, the individual must, in relevant part, have been “continuously insured under the group policy, or under any group policy providing similar benefits that the policy replaces, for at least three consecutive months immediately before termination.” Similarly, TIC §1271.301 states that, for an individual to be entitled to continuation of group coverage, the individual must, in relevant part, have for at least three consecutive months “been continuously covered under the group contract and under any previous group contract providing similar services and benefits that the group contract replaced.” Thus, the previous group plan or contract, as long as it provided similar benefits to those of the new group plan or contract, would count toward the three month requirement.

Q 16. Are employees of a nonprofit organization ever eligible for state continuation coverage?