Texas Department of Insurance
[…] This plan is replaced on January 1, 2009 by another insurer (plan B). Different plan, same employer. The member has the coverage on plan B and at the end of January he or she is terminated. The individual had the coverage on Plan B for 1 month.

Q 15: Can coverage under plans A and B (three months total) be used to qualify for state continuation or just coverage under plan B (one month total) since that is the plan the member had when terminated?
A. Yes, coverage under plans A and B can be used to qualify for state continuation. TIC §1251.252(a)(2) states that, for an individual to be entitled to continuation of group coverage, the individual must, in relevant part, have been “continuously insured under the group policy, or under any group policy providing similar benefits that the policy replaces, for at least three consecutive months immediately before termination.” Similarly, TIC §1271.301 states that, for an individual to be entitled to continuation of group coverage, the individual must, in relevant part, have for at least three consecutive months “been continuously covered under the group contract and under any previous group contract providing similar