Texas Department of Insurance
[…] Therefore, if an eligible dependent became eligible or covered, as applicable, under the new spouse’s plan and that plan provided similar coverage, then the continuation coverage could terminate. The marriage itself would not cause termination of continuation coverage, but meeting the criteria for TIC §1251.255(a)(6) or §1271.304(3), as applicable, would.

Q 19. If an insured, during a period of state continuation coverage, is married, has a child, or adopts a child, is the new spouse or child eligible to elect coverage as a dependent of the insured?
A. No, TIC §1251.252 requires a dependent to be “continuously insured under the group policy, or under any group policy providing similar benefits that the policy replaces, for at least three consecutive months immediately before termination” to be eligible for state continuation of coverage. TIC §1271.301 is the similar provision relating to continuation of coverage requirements for health maintenance organizations.