RLS Logo
[…] On the other hand, if access is not controlled, the person is merely recording information regarding who enters or leaves the premises and does not perform any regulated activities (as described in Section 1702.108), then no license or registration is required. This analysis is necessarily fact specific.

Return to Index

Peace Officer Exemption & “Direct Employment”  January 13, 2009

This letter concerns the scope of the peace officer exemption provided in the Private Security Act. See TEX. OCC. CODE §1702.322. The question has been raised as to whether the exemption applies to otherwise exempt officers who work for a guard company, rather than directly for the client.


The statute provides that the peace officer must be “employed in an employee-employer relationship or employed on an individual contractual basis.” TEX. OCC. CODE §1702.322(1)(A). This condition is not satisfied where the officers are employed by the guard company, to perform services for a client.