RLS Logo
[…] See TEX. OCC. CODE §1702.002 and §1702.105. This would include those who set up and/or monitor video surveillance camera trailers systems.

Return to Index

Oil Field Guards  May 11, 2009

Those persons who contract to provide guard services to oil field drilling operations must be licensed as guard companies, and employees of such contractors must be registered as security officers.


Section 1702.108, Guard Company, provides that:


A person acts as a guard company for the purposes of this chapter if the person employs an individual described by Section 1702.323(d) or engages in the business of or undertakes to provide a private watchman, guard, or street patrol service on a contractual basis for another person to:
  1. prevent entry, larceny, vandalism, abuse, fire, or trespass on private property;
  2. prevent, observe, or detect unauthorized activity on private property;
  3. control, regulate, or direct the movement of the public, whether by vehicle or otherwise, only to the extent and for the time directly and specifically required to ensure the protection of property;
  4. protect an individual from bodily harm including through the use of a personal protection officer; or
  5. perform a function similar to a function listed in this section.

Some service providers have suggested that this service is not regulated if the “guards” do not wear security uniforms and do not come into contact with the public. However, neither of these factors is relevant to the analysis.