RLS Logo
[…] It is true that the rule was intended to address those who search for and retrieve property that is in state custody. However, its purpose was only to clarify the statute’s application to those who conduct such investigations. The more important issue is the application of Chapter 1702 of the Occupations Code generally. The statute specifically regulates investigators and investigations companies, and the activities described would appear to fit the statutory definition of investigations. Section 1702.104 provides, in relevant part, that “a person acts as an investigations company for the purposes of this chapter if the person engages in the business of obtaining or furnishing, or accepts employment to obtain or furnish, information related to … the location, disposition, or recovery of lost or stolen property.” §1702.104 TEX. OCC. CODE.

Return to Index

Internet-Based Remote Monitoring Systems  August 24, 2006