RLS Logo
[…] The result is that a license is required for the installation of electrical wiring that would not exist but for the alarm system, and which is not merely associated with the power supply to the system.

Return to Index

Alarm Sales and Municipal Permits  January 13, 2009

Alarm systems company licensed under Chapter 1702 of the Occupations Code (the Private Security Act), and their employees who are registered as alarm system sales persons, are exempt from any municipal or local permitting requirements. Section 1702.134(a) of the Private Security Act specifically provides that “[a] license holder or an employee of a license holder is not required to obtain an authorization, permit, franchise, or license from, pay another fee or franchise tax to, or post a bond in a municipality, county, or other political subdivision of this state to engage in business or perform a service authorized under this chapter.” TEX. OCC.CODE §1702.134(a). The Bureau would interpret this provision as prohibiting such practices by municipalities or other local governmental entities.