RLS Logo
[…] Neither the reasoning nor the conclusion of the Attorney General’s opinion is dependent on whether the officers are reserves. The arguments on which the Attorney General’s opinion rely support a more general conclusion, viz., that non-exempt police officers generally (not just reserves) are prohibited from wearing their police uniforms while performing off-duty security services for anyone other than their employing law enforcement agency.

Return to Index

Repossession Agents & Locksmith Services  October 17, 2006

Section 1702.324 (b)(3) of the Occupations Code exempts from Chapter 1702 those “who engaged exclusively in the business of repossessing property that is secured by a mortgage or other security interest.”


It has been suggested by some members of the locksmith industry that the intent of this section was to allow repossession agents to recover property by making a key, without having to be licensed as locksmiths.