RLS Logo
[…] Rather, in this context, the Bureau would interpret the reference to “evidence” as referring to the report of the computer forensic examiner, not the data itself. The acquisition of the data, for evidentiary purposes, precedes the analysis by the computer forensic examiner, insofar as it is raw and unanalyzed. [1] The mere collection and organization of the evidence into a form that can be reviewed and analyzed by others is not the “securing of evidence” contemplated by the statute.


This analysis is consistent with the language of HB 2833 (Tex. Leg. 80th Session), which amends Section 1702.104. The amendment confirms that the “information” referred to in the statute “includes information obtained or furnished through the review and analysis of, and the investigation into the content of, computer-based data not available to the public.”

Return to Index

Computer Network Vulnerability Testing Firms  January 15, 2008