See also 124 Cong. Rec. 30322-30325 (1978)(debate on 1978 amendment to 29 U.S.C. 706(7), discussed at pages 42-43, infra); 124 Cong. Rec. 37509-37510 (remarks of Sen. Williams). /11/ Cf. 42 U.S.C. (Supp. 1) 1395y(a)(1)(A) (payments may be made under the Medicare Program for services that are "reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury to to improve the functioning of a malformed body member"); 42 U.S.C. 1396 (Medicaid appropriations are authorized for "necessary medical services" and for "rehabilitation and other services to help families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care"); Beal v. Dow, 432 U.S. 438, 445-446 (1977). /12/ See 49 Fed.