In the latter event, the physician stands in the shoes of the beneficiary and has the same right to an evidentiary hearing by the carrier, 42 C.F.R. 405.801(a); Erika, 456 U.S. at 203, 207 n.7. But as the Court held in Erika, Congress also has foreclosed the assignee of a Part B claim from obtaining judicial review. 2. Substantive Provisions a. The Social Security Act requires a carrier that administers the Part B Program to make payment for covered services on the basis of the "reasonable charge" for the services. 42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(3)(B). In determining the reasonable charge, the carrier must "take() into consideration the customary charges for similar services generally made by the physician . . . as well as the prevailing charges in the locality for similar services." 42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(3). Congress amended 42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(3) in 1972 specifically to provide that "(n)o charge may be determined to be reasonable . . . if it exceeds . . . the prevailing charge level that, on the basis of statistical data and methodology acceptable to the Secretary, would cover 75 percent of the customary charges made for similar services in the same locality during the last preceding calendar year . . ." Pub.