App. 2a-3a). See 42 C.F.R. 405.502. b. The regulation respondents challenge in this case was promulgated in August 1967 (32 Fed. Reg. 12601), just one year after the Medicare Program went into effect (see 42 U.S.C. 1395q(a) (1)). It was intended to furnish the carriers guidance in giving content to the "prevailing charge" component of the "reasonable charge" calculation. The regulation recognizes that "(t)he range of prevailing charges in a locality may be different for physicians . . . who engage in a specialty practice or service than for others." 42 C.F.R. 405.504(b). It further permits (but does not require) a carrier, based on "(e)xisting differentials in the level of charges between different kinds of practice or service," to develop "more than one range of prevailing charges for application by the carrier in its determinations of reasonable charges." Ibid.