In Erika, the plaintiff challenged the carrier's decision to calculate the prevailing charge level on the basis of prices charged at the beginning of the preceding calendar year, without taking into account subsequent price increases. The plaintiff contended that this approach was inconsistent with the statutory requirement in 42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(3) that the prevailing charge level be calculated on the basis of "customary charges made for similar services in the same locality during the last preceding calendar year" (emphasis added). See 456 U.S. at 204-205 & n.2; Erika, Inc. v. United States, 634 F.2d 580, 588-589 (Ct. Cl. 1980).